COLLECTION FINDING AID



Ford Personal and Post-Presidential Files

GERALD R. FORD SCRAPBOOKS, 1929-2007



SUMMARY DESCRIPTION

This collection contains extensive materials collected by Gerald Ford, his family, and his staff. It contains newspaper and magazine clippings, photographs, invitations and programs, certificates, correspondence, and other memorabilia.  The Scrapbooks date from Ford's high school years through his public life to a few months following his death.

QUANTITY
 74 volumes; 168 linear feet (ca. 150,000 pages); 27 reels (15,318 frames)

DONOR
 Gerald R. Ford (accession number 70-NLF 012 and numerous accretions)

ACCESS
Open. Some items are temporarily restricted under terms of the donor's deed of gift, a copy of which is available on request, or under National Archives and Records Administration general restrictions (36 CFR 1256).

COPYRIGHT
 Gerald R. Ford has donated to the United States of America his copyrights in all of his unpublished writings in National Archives collections. The copyrights to materials written by other individuals or organizations are presumed to remain with them. Works prepared by U.S. Government employees as part of their official duties are in the public domain.

Prepared by Paul Conway, February 1988; revised by James Neel, July 2018
[s:\bin\findaid\ford, gerald - Scrapbooks.doc]

INTRODUCTION

The Gerald R. Ford Scrapbooks provide an overview of Ford's public life from high school through his post-presidential years.  The seventy-four large bound volumes and over 80,000 pages of unbound material consist mostly of newspaper and magazine clippings, but also include photographs, souvenir programs, invitations, holiday and courtesy messages, notes, correspondence, and assorted other memorabilia collected by Ford and others. Some of the contents from the period 1929-78 are reproduced on 35 mm microfilm.

The Scrapbooks consists of several segments: the bound volumes, the items that were either tucked between the bound volume pages or came loose or unglued, and loose items that Ford’s post-presidential office began to send to the Library in 1978. Each segment is generally in chronological order, but there are anomalies at various points. The 1929-78 microfilm edition was created by the Ford Library and is described in greater detail below.

As a whole, the Scrapbooks contain a significant number of unique printed materials not readily available elsewhere, and extensive press coverage of Ford and his family.  There are four volumes from 1929-48 relating to Ford’s early life through his election to Congress, including his wedding to Elizabeth (Betty) Bloomer Warren in 1948. There is also a 1941 album documenting Ford’s leadership in the “Curbstone Quarterbacks,” an organization of football fans in Grand Rapids.

Thirty-four volumes collected by his staff document his service in the House of Representatives from 1949-73.  Two additional volumes from the same period pertain to reviews of his book on the Kennedy assassination, Portrait of the Assassin (1965), and the 1972 Fifth District congressional race.

Ford's staff continued to assemble Scrapbooks on his career throughout his vice presidential, presidential, and post-presidential periods.  This group of thirty-three Scrapbooks from 1973-78 provide an overview of Ford's activities and those of his family as reported by the national writing press.  Numerous local newspaper clippings document regional reporting on domestic trips, and there are sometimes foreign press clippings from overseas trips.

Most of the Scrapbook materials from 1978 to the present were not mounted in bound volumes, but are a loose file of memorabilia, and newspaper and magazine clippings.  About one-half of the clippings are from local papers and concern Ford visits.  The remainder are divided about equally between California dailies and weeklies and national press, especially the Washington Post, Time, and Newsweek.  Ford and his staff sent loose scrapbook materials to the Ford Library on a periodic basis.  After receiving the materials Library volunteers would clip and file those items relating to Ford and his family.

 

Inventory of Correspondents

An inventory of correspondents is available for scrapbook volumes 2 to 35, January 1949 to October 1973. The inventory is not an exhaustive list of correspondents contained in this segment of the collection. The demographic information provided on correspondents may not have been updated since the inventory was created (ca. 1978).

SERIES DESCRIPTIONS

Scrapbooks, 1929-79.
Vols. 1-70, Boxes 1-27, 87, 88-93. (139.0 linear feet)
This series contains letters, notes, certificates, programs, periodicals, and clippings. The materials trace Gerald R. Ford (and his family) from high school through his early post-presidential years, covering primarily his career as a legislator from Michigan in the U.S. House of Representatives, as vice president, and president.

Arranged in chronological order with some anomalies.

See Appendices A and B for volume and container lists.

Loose Scrapbook Material, 1931-2007.
Boxes 28-86, 87, 94-95. (29.25 linear feet)
This series contains letters, notes, certificates, programs, periodicals, and clippings. It includes items that were sent to the Ford Office from Gerald Ford’s early adulthood to shortly following his death. This series primarily documents Ford's life after he left the White House, but it does include some material related to his youth and his time as a member of the U.S. House of Representatives, vice president, and president.

Arranged in chronological order with some anomalies.

See Appendix B for container list.

Scrapbook Microfilm Edition, 1929-78.
Reels 1-27.
Contains microfilm editions of bound volumes 1A 70 and boxes 1 27 created by the Ford Library. However, these photo album volumes are not included: 38, 61, and 64. Specific information on what is contained on each reel of microfilm is provided in Appendices A and C.

Arranged in chronological order with some anomalies.

See Appendices A and C for container list.

APPENDIX A: List of Scrapbook Volumes

Volume Title Reel
1A 1929-41, 1943 1
1B 1934-48 1
1C Curbstone QB / Jaycees 1941 16
No Volume Wedding 1948 (Microfilm only) 1
2 1949-50 1
3 Jan. 1951 - April 1953 2
4 May 1953 - Dec. 1954 2
5 Jan. 1955 - March 1956 2
6 Feb. 1956 - Dec. 1956 3
7 Jan. 1957 - Dec. 1957 3
8 Jan. 1958 - Oct. 1958 3
9 Oct. 1958 - Aug. 1959 4
10 Aug. 1959 - Feb. 1960 4
11 Feb. 1960 - July 1960 4
12 July 1960 - Dec. 1960 5
13 Jan. 1961 - Dec. 1961 5
14 Jan. 1962 - July 1962 5
15 Aug. 1962 - Jan. 1963 6
16 Jan. 1963 - March 1964 6
17 April 1964 - Jan. 1965 7
18A Jan. 1965 - May 1965 7
18B Portrait of the Assassin, 1965 (Previously labeled Volume 36) 7
19 June 1965 - Oct. 1965 8
20 Nov. 1965 - July 1966 8
21 Aug. 1966 - Feb. 1967 9
22 Feb. 1967 - Aug. 1967 9
23 Aug. 1967 - Dec. 1967 10
24 Jan. 1968 - March 1968 10
25 March 1968 - Aug. 1968 11
26 Sept. 1968 - March 1969 11
27 March 1969 - Sept. 1969 12
28A Sept. 1969 – Feb. 1970 12
28B Feb. 1970 - April 1970 12
29 May 1970 - Dec. 1970 13
30 Jan. 1971 - May 1971 13
31 May 1971 - Nov. 1971 14
32 Nov. 1971 - June 1972 14
33A June 1972 - Nov. 1972 15
33B Fifth District Campaign, 1972 (Previously labeled Volume 37) 15
34 Nov. 1972 - April 1973 15
35 May 1973 - Oct. 1973 16
38 Photos of staff interns, 1970-73 (In Audiovisual) not filmed
39 Oct. 1973 - Dec. 1973 17
40 Dec. 1973 - Feb. 1974 17
41 Feb. 1974 - Aug. 8, 1974 18
42 Aug. 1974 19
43 Aug. 1974 - Sept. 1974 19
44 Sept. 1974 - Oct. 1974 19
45 Oct. 1974 19
46 Oct. 1974 - Nov. 1974 19
47 Nov. 1974 - Dec. 1974 19
48 Jan. - Feb. 1975 20
49 Feb. - April 1975 20
50 May - July 1975 21
51 July - Sept.1975 21
52 Sept. - Nov. 1975 22
53 Nov. 1975 - March 1976 23
54 March - June 1976 23
55 June - Aug. 1976 24
56 Sept. - Oct. 1976 24
57 Miscellaneous, Aug. 1974 - Oct. 1975 27
58 Grand Rapids Press, Aug. 1974 - Jan. 1976 26
59 Foreign Press, Oct. 1974 - Sept. 1975 26
60 Far East Trip, 1975 (China, Indonesia, Philippines, Hawaii) 22
61 Photo album #1 (Primarily 1974-76) (In Audiovisual) not filmed
62 Invitations, awards, programs, 1974-76 (See boxes 23 and 24) 27
63 Miscellaneous, Oct. 1975 - April 1976 27
64 Photo album #2 (Primarily 1976-78) (In Audiovisual) not filmed
65 Foreign Press, Oct. 1975 - Aug. 1976 26
66 Miscellaneous, April 1976 - Dec. 1978 27
67 Grand Rapids Press, Jan. 1976 - Aug. 1978 26
68 Invitations, awards, programs, 1976-79 (See boxes 25 and 26) 27
69A Oct. 1976 - Jan. 1977 24A
69B Jan. 1977 - May 1977 24A
70 June 1977 - Dec. 1978 25

 

APPENDIX B: Container List

Box 1 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • 1949 [S1-1]
    • Undated, 1950 [S1-2]
    • Undated, 1950 [S1-3]
    • Undated, 1950 [S1-4]
    • January 1950 [S1-5]
    • Feb.-Apr. 1950 [S1-6]
    • May-Sept. 1950 [S1-7]
    • October 1950 [S1-8]
    • Nov.-Dec. 1950 [S1-9]
    • 1951 [S1-10]
    • Jan.-June 1952 [S1-11]
    • July-Sept. 1952 [S1-12]
    • Oct. 1952 [S1-13]
    • Oct. 1952 [S1-14]
    • Nov.-Dec. 1952 [S1-15]
    • Jan. 1953 [S1-16]
    • Jan. 1953 [S1-17]

Box 2 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Jan. 1953 [S1-18]
    • Jan. 1953 [S1-19]
    • Feb. 1953 [S1-20]
    • Mar.-Dec. 1953 [S1-21]
    • 1954 [S1-22]
    • Jan.-Apr. 1955 [S1-23]
    • May 1955 [S1-24]
    • June-Dec. 1955 [S1-25]
    • Undated, 1956 [S1-26]
    • Jan. 1956 [S1-27]
    • Feb. 1956 [S1-28]
    • Mar.-Aug. 1956 [S1-29]
    • Oct.-Dec. 1956 [S1-30]
    • Jan. 1957 [S1-31]
    • Feb.-May 1957 [S1-32]

Box 3 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • June-Dec. 1957 [S1-33]
    • Jan.-June 1958 [S1-34]
    • July 1958 [S1-35]
    • Aug. 1958 [S1-36]
    • Aug. 1958 [S1-37]
    • Sept. 1958 [S1-38]
    • Sept. 1958 [S1-39]
    • Oct. 1958 [S1-40]
    • Oct. 1958 [S1-41]
    • Nov. 1958 [S1-42]
    • Nov. 1958 [S1-43]
    • Dec. 1958 [S1-44]
    • Jan.-May 1958 [S1-45]
    • June 1959 [S1-46]
    • June 1959 [S1-47]

Box 4 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • July 1959 [S2-1]
    • Aug. 1959 [S2-2]
    • Aug. 1959 [S2-3]
    • Sept.-Nov. 1959 [S2-4]
    • Dec. 1959 [S2-5]
    • Dec. 1959 [S2-6]
    • 1959, American Exhibit in Moscow [S2-7]
    • Jan.-Feb. 1960 [S2-8]
    • Mar. 1960 [S2-9]
    • Mar. 1960 [S2-10]
    • Apr. 1960 [S2-11]
    • Apr. 1960 [S2-12]
    • Apr. 1960 [S2-13]
    • May 1960 [S2-14]
    • May 1960 [S2-15]

Box 5 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • May 1960 [S2-16]
    • June 1960 [S2-17]
    • June 1960 [S2-18]
    • June 1960 [S2-19]
    • June 1960 [S2-20]
    • June 1960 [S2-21]
    • July-Aug. 1960 [S2-22]
    • Sept. 1960 [S2-23]
    • Sept. 1960 [S2-24]
    • Oct. 1960 [S2-25]
    • Nov. 1960 [S2-26]
    • Dec. 1960 [S2-27]
    • Dec. 1960 [S2-28]
    • Dec. 1960 [S2-29]
    • 1960 Republican National Convention [S2-30]

Box 6 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • 1960 Republican National Convention [S2-31]
    • 1960 Republican National Convention [S2-32]
    • 1960 Republican National Convention [S2-33]
    • 1960 Republican National Convention [S2-34]
    • 1960 Republican National Convention [S2-35]
    • Jan. 1961 [S2-36]
    • Feb. 1961 [S2-37]
    • Mar.-June 1961 [S2-38]
    • July 1961 [S2-39]
    • July 1961 [S2-40]
    • Aug.-Dec. 1961 [S2-41]
    • Jan.-Mar. 1962 [S2-42]
    • Apr. 1962 [S2-43]
    • Apr. 1962 [S2-44]
    • May 1962 [S2-45]

Box 7 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • May 1962 [S2-46]
    • May 1962 [S2-47]
    • June-Oct. 1962 [S3-1]
    • Nov.-Dec. 1962 [S3-2]
    • Jan.-Feb. 1963 [S3-3]
    • Mar.-Aug. 1963 [S3-4]
    • Sept. 1963 [S3-5]
    • Sept. 1963 [S3-6]
    • Oct.-Dec. 1963 [S3-7]
    • Undated, 1964 [S3-8]
    • Jan.-Feb. 1964 [S3-9]
    • Mar. 1964 [S3-10]

Box 8 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Mar. 1964 [S3-11]
    • Mar. 1964 [S3-12]
    • Mar. 1964 [S3-13]
    • Mar. 1964 [S3-14]
    • Apr.-May 1964 [S3-15]
    • June-July 1964 [S3-16]
    • Aug.-Sept. 1964 [S3-17]
    • Oct. 1964 [S3-18]
    • Oct. 1964 [S3-19]
    • Nov.-Dec. 1964 [S3-20]
    • Jan. 1965 [S3-21]
    • Jan. 1965 [S3-22]
    • Jan. 1965 [S3-23]
    • Feb. 1965 [S3-24]

Box 9 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Mar. 1965 [S3-25]
    • Mar. 1965 [S3-26]
    • Apr.-May 1965 [S3-27]
    • June 1965 [S3-28]
    • July-Sept. 1965 [S3-29]
    • Oct.-Dec. 1965 [S3-30]
    • Jan. 1966 [S3-31]
    • Feb.-May 1966 [S3-32]
    • June 1966 [S3-33]
    • June 1966 [S3-34]
    • July-Oct. 1966 [S3-35]
    • Nov. 1966 [S3-36]
    • Nov. 1966 [S3-37]
    • Dec. 1966 [S3-38]
    • Jan. 1967 [S3-39]

Box 10 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Jan. 1967 [S3-40]
    • Feb. 1967 [S3-41]
    • Mar.-May 1967 [S3-42]
    • June 1967 [S3-43]
    • June 1967 [S3-44]
    • July-Aug. 1967 [S4-1]
    • July-Aug. 1967 [S4-2]
    • Sept. 1967 [S4-3]
    • Sept. 1967 [S4-4]
    • Oct. 1967 [S4-5]
    • Oct. 1967 [S4-6]

Box 11 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Nov.-Dec. 1967 [S4-7]
    • Undated 1968 [S4-8]
    • Undated 1968 [S4-9]
    • Undated 1968 [S4-10]
    • Jan. 1968 [S4-11]
    • Feb. 1968 [S4-12]
    • Mar. 1968 [S4-13]
    • Mar. 1968 [S4-14]
    • Mar. 1968 [S4-15]
    • Mar. 1968 [S4-16]
    • Apr. 1968 [S4-17]
    • Apr. 1968 [S4-18]
    • May 1968 [S4-19]
    • May 1968 [S4-20]
    • June-July 1968 [S4-21]

Box 12 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Aug. 1968 [S4-22]
    • Sept. 1968 [S4-23]
    • Sept. 1968 [S4-24]
    • Oct.-Nov. 1968 [S4-25]
    • Dec. 1968 [S4-26]
    • 1968 Republican National Convention [S4-27]
    • 1968 Republican National Convention [S4-28]
    • 1968 Republican National Convention [S4-29]
    • 1968 Republican National Convention [S4-30]
    • Undated 1969 [S4-31]
    • Undated 1969 [S4-32]
    • Jan. 1969 [S4-33]
    • Jan. 1969 [S4-34]
    • Jan. 1969 [S4-35]

Box 13 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Jan. 1969 [S4-36]
    • Jan. 1969 [S4-37]
    • Jan. 1969 [S4-38]
    • Jan. 1969 [S4-39]
    • Feb. 1969 [S4-40]
    • Mar. 1969 [S4-41]
    • Apr. 1969 [S4-42]
    • May 1969 [S4-43]
    • May 1969 [S4-44]
    • May 1969 [S4-45]
    • June 1969 [S5-1]
    • July 1969 [S5-2]
    • Aug.-Sept. 1969 [S5-3]

Box 14 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Oct.-Dec. 1969 [S5-4]
    • Undated 1970 [S5-5]
    • Jan.-Feb. 1970 [S5-6]
    • Mar. 1970 [S5-7]
    • Mar. 1970 [S5-8]
    • Apr. 1970 [S5-9]
    • May 1970 [S5-10]
    • May 1970 [S5-11]
    • June 1970 [S5-12]
    • July 1970 [S5-13]
    • Aug.-Sept. 1970 [S5-14]
    • Oct. 1970 [S5-15]
    • Nov.-Dec. 1970 [S5-16]
    • Undated 1971 [S5-17]

Box 15 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Jan. 1971 [S5-18]
    • Jan. 1971 [S5-19]
    • Feb. 1971 [S5-20]
    • Feb. 1971 [S5-21]
    • Mar. 1971 [S5-22]
    • Mar. 1971 [S5-23]
    • Mar. 1971 [S5-24]
    • Mar. 1971 [S5-25]
    • Apr. 1971 [S5-26]
    • May 1971 [S5-27]
    • May 1971 [S5-28]
    • June 1971 [S5-29]
    • June 1971 [S5-30]
    • June 1971 [S5-31]
    • July-Aug. 1971 [S5-32]
    • Sept. 1971 [S5-33]

Box 16 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • Sept. 1971 [S5-34]
    • Oct. 1971 [S5-35]
    • Oct. 1971 [S5-36]
    • Nov. 1971 [S5-37]
    • Dec. 1971 [S5-38]
    • Undated 1972 [S5-39]
    • Undated 1972 [S5-40]
    • Jan. 1972 [S5-41]
    • Feb. 1972 [S5-42]
    • Mar.-Apr. 1972 [S5-43]
    • May 1972 [S5-44]
    • May 1972 [S5-45]
    • May 1972 [S5-46]

Box 17 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • June 1972 [S5-47]
    • July 1972 [S5-48]
    • July 1972 [S5-49]
    • Aug. 1972 [S6-1]
    • Sept. 1972 [S6-2]
    • Sept. 1972 [S6-3]
    • Oct. 1972 [S6-4]
    • Nov. 1972 [S6-5]
    • Dec. 1972 [S6-6]
    • Dec. 1972 [S6-7]
    • 1972 Republican National Convention [S6-8]
    • 1972 Republican National Convention [S6-9]
    • 1972 Republican National Convention [S6-10]
    • 1972 Republican National Convention [S6-11]

Box 18 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers,
    • 1972 Fifth District Campaign [S6-12]
    • 1972 Fifth District Campaign [S6-13]
    • 1972 Fifth District Campaign [S6-14]
    • Undated 1973 [S6-15]
    • Jan. 1973 [S6-16]
    • Jan. 1973 [S6-17]
    • Jan. 1973 [S6-18]
    • Feb. 1973 [S6-19]
    • Mar. 1973 [S6-20]
    • Mar. 1973 [S6-21]
    • Mar. 1973 [S6-22]
    • Apr. 1973 [S6-23]
    • Apr. 1973 [S6-24]
    • May 1973 [S6-25]
    • June 1973 [S6-26]
    • July-Sept. 1973 [S6-27]
    • Oct. 1973 [S6-28]

Box 19 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Notes on White House Meetings,
    • 1969-1972 [S6-29]
    • 1973-1974 [S6-30]
  • Biographical Sketches Prepared by Ford’s Office, 1961-1973 [S6-31]
  • "Representative Gerald R. Ford" (biographical information), 1963 [S6-32]
  • Published articles about Gerald Ford,
    • 1953 [S6-33]
    • 1958 [S6-34]
    • 1959 [S6-35]
    • 1960-1962 [S6-36]
    • 1963 [S6-37]
    • 1964 [S6-38]
    • 1965 [S6-39]
    • 1965 [S6-40]
    • 1966 [S6-41]
    • 1966 [S6-42]
    • 1966 [S6-43]
    • 1966 [S6-44]
    • 1967 [S6-45]
    • 1967 [S6-46]
    • 1967 [S6-47]
    • 1970-1971 [S6-48]

Box 20 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Papers, October 1973
  • 1973 - Magazines
  • 1974 - Booklets/Magazines/Programs (1)
  • 1974 - Booklets/Magazines/Programs (2)
  • 1974 - Booklets/Magazines/Programs (3)
  • Papers, August 1974

Box 21 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • USS Monterey Reunion
  • Volume 57
  • Michigan State Bar Journal, Volume 53, September 1974
  • People Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 17, October 21, 1974
  • The New Republic, Vol. 171, No. 23, Issue 3126, December 7, 1974
  • Grand Rapids (Special Issue), Vol. 2, No. 10, October 1974
  • The Economist, Vol. 253, No. 6849, November 30, 1974
  • The New Republic, Vol. 171, No. 24, Issue 3127, December 14, 1974
  • The New Republic, Vol. 171, No. 25, Issue 3128, December 21, 1974
  • Gente y La Actualidad, Ano 8, No. 454, April 4, 1974
  • Army-Yale Football Program, October 21, 1939 [April/May 1975]
  • Women Sports, Vol. 2, No. 8, August 1975
  • Time (Europe), June 2, 1975
  • Les Informations, No. 1577, August 4, 1975
  • Newspaper Clippings from Des Moines, Iowa [August 1975]
  • New England Newspaper Clippings [August 1975]
  • The Western Horseman, Vol. XXXX, No. 10, October 1975
  • Michigan State-Michigan Football Program, October 11, 1975
  • Look at Finland, Conference of Security and Cooperation in Europe Edition, 3/19/75
  • Illustrated Football 1934 Annual

Box 22 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Miscellaneous Items, 1976
  • Japanese Magazine dated October 31, 1975
  • Stanford Lawyer (Celebration Issue), Vol. 10, No. 2, Fall 1975
  • Life (Special Report), Winter 1976
  • Concord Hymn [Jan. 1976]
  • Department of State Newsletter, No. 158, July 1974 [April 1976]
  • The White House News Photographers Association Awards Book 1976

Box 23 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Volume 62, Pages 1-10

Box 24 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Volume 62, Pages 11-35

Box 25 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Volume 68, Pages 1-17

Box 26 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • Volume 68, Pages 18-35
  • 1977 - Clippings

Box 27 - Scrapbooks (Loose Items)

  • 1977 - Programs, etc.
  • 1978 - Clippings
  • Undated - Clippings
  • Undated - Programs, etc.
  • January 1978 - Programs, etc.
  • February 1978 - Programs, etc.
  • March 1978 - Programs, etc.
  • April - May 1978 - Programs, etc.
  • May 1978 - Programs
  • June 1978 - Programs, etc.
  • August - September 1978 - Clippings
  • August 1978 - Programs, etc.
  • September 1978 - Clippings
  • September 1978 - Programs, etc.
  • October 1978 - Clippings
  • October 1978 - Programs, etc.
  • November 1978 - Clippings
  • November 1978 - Programs, etc.

Box 28 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • January 1931
  • August 1935
  • 1937
  • 1940
  • 1943
  • 1948
  • 1957
  • 1960
  • 1961
  • November 1963
  • October 1968
  • December 1969
  • January 1971
  • May 1971
  • July 1974
  • August 1974
  • Epoca, A. XXV, No. 1246, August 24, 1974
  • November 1974
  • December 1974
  • 1975
  • January 1975
  • April 1975
  • June 1975
  • July 1975
  • August 1975
  • September 1975
  • October 1975
  • 1976
  • 1976 - National Enquirer
  • February 1976
  • April - May 1976
  • August 1976
  • October 1976
  • November 1976
  • 1977
  • December 1978 - Clippings
  • December 1978 - Programs, etc.
  • 1979
  • Undated, 1979

Box 29 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • January 1979 - Clippings
  • January 1979 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • January 1979 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • February 1979 - Clippings
  • February 1979 - Programs, etc.
  • March 1979 - Clippings (1)
  • March 1979 - Clippings (2)
  • March 1979 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • March 1979 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • April 1979 - Clippings
  • April 1979 - Programs, etc. (1)

Box 30 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • April 1979 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • May 1979 - Clippings
  • May 1979 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • May 1979 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • May 1979 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • May 1979 - Programs, etc. (4)
  • May 1979 - Programs, etc. (5)
  • May 1979 - Programs, etc. (6)
  • May - June 1979, Reviews of A Time to Heal (1)
  • May - June 1979, Reviews of A Time to Heal (2)
  • May - June 1979, Reviews of A Time to Heal (3)

Box 31 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • June 1979 - Clippings
  • June 1979 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • June 1979 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • July 1979 - Clippings
  • July 1979 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • July 1979 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • August 1979 - Clippings
  • August 1979 - Programs, etc.
  • September 1979 - Clippings
  • September 1979 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • September 1979 - Programs, etc. (2)

Box 32 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • October 1979 - Clippings
  • October 1979 - Programs, etc.
  • November 1979 - Clippings
  • November 1979 - Programs, etc.
  • December 1979 - Clippings
  • December 1979 - Programs, etc.
  • 1980
  • Undated, 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • January 1980 - Clippings
  • January 1980 - Programs, etc.

Box 33 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • February 1980 - Clippings
  • February 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • March 1980 - Clippings (1)
  • March 1980 - Clippings (2)
  • March 1980 - Clippings (3)
  • March 1980 - Clippings (4)
  • March 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • April 1980 - Clippings
  • April 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • May 1980 - Clippings (1)
  • May 1980 - Clippings (2)

Box 34 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • May 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • June 1980 - Clippings
  • June 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • July 1980 - Clippings (1)
  • July 1980 - Clippings (2)
  • July 1980 - Clippings (3)
  • July 1980 - Clippings (4)
  • July 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • August 1980 - Clippings (1)

Box 35 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • August 1980 - Clippings (2)
  • August 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • September 1980 - Clippings (1)
  • September 1980 - Clippings (2)
  • September 1980 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • September 1980 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • October 1980 - Clippings (1)
  • October 1980 - Clippings (2)
  • October 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • November 1980 - Clippings
  • November 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • December 1980 - Clippings

Box 36 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • December 1980 - Programs, etc.
  • 1981
  • Undated 1981 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • Undated 1981 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • Undated 1981 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • January 1981 - Clippings
  • January 1981 - Programs, etc.
  • February 1981 - Clippings
  • February 1981 - Programs, etc. (1)

Box 37 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • February 1981 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • March 1981 - Clippings
  • March 1981 - Programs, etc.
  • April 1981 - Clippings
  • April 1981 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • April 1981 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • May 1981 - Clippings
  • May 1981 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • May 1981 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • June 1981 - Clippings (1)

Box 38 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • June 1981 - Clippings (2)
  • June 1981 - Programs, etc.
  • July 1981 - Clippings
  • July 1981 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • July 1981 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • August 1981 - Clippings
  • August 1981 - Programs, etc.
  • September 1981 - Clippings (1)
  • September 1981 - Clippings (2)

Box 39 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • September 1981 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • September 1981 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • September 1981 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • October 1981 - Clippings
  • October 1981 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • October 1981 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • October 1981 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • October 1981 - Programs, etc. (4)
  • October 1981 - Programs, etc. (5)
  • November 1981 - Clippings (1)
  • November 1981 - Clippings (2)
  • November 1981 - Programs, etc.
  • December 1981 - Clippings

Box 40 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • December 1981 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • December 1981 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • 1982
  • Undated 1982 (1)
  • Undated 1982 (2)
  • January 1982 - Clippings
  • January 1982 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • January 1982 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • January 1982 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • January 1982 - Programs, etc. (4)
  • February 1982 - Clippings

Box 41 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • February 1982 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • February 1982 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • March 1982 - Clippings
  • March 1982 - Programs, etc.
  • April 1982 - Clippings
  • April 1982 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • April 1982 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • May 1982 - Clippings
  • May 1982 - Programs, etc.
  • June 1982 - Clippings
  • June 1982 - Programs, etc.
  • July 1982 - Clippings
  • July 1982 - Programs, etc.
  • Album dated August 5, 1982 - July/August 1982 Clippings
  • August 1982 - Clippings (1)

Box 42 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • August 1982 - Clippings (2)
  • August 1982 - Programs, etc.
  • September 1982 - Clippings (1)
  • September 1982 - Clippings (2)
  • September 1982 - Clippings (3)
  • September 1982 - Programs, etc.
  • October 1982 - Clippings
  • October 1982 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • October 1982 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • November 1982 - Clippings
  • November 1982 - Programs, etc.
  • December 1982 - Clippings

Box 43 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • December 1982 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • December 1982 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • 1983
  • Betty Ford, 1983
  • January 1983 - Clippings
  • January 1983 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • January 1983 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • January 1983 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • January 1983 - Programs, etc. (4)
  • February 1983 - Clippings

Box 44 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • February 1983 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • February 1983 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • February 1983 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • March 1983 - Clippings (1)
  • March 1983 - Clippings (2)
  • March 1983 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • March 1983 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • March 1983 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • March 1983 - Programs, etc. (4)
  • April 1983 - Clippings
  • April 1983 - Programs, etc.

Box 45 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • May 1983 - Clippings
  • May 1983 - Programs, etc.
  • June 1983 - Clippings
  • June 1983 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • June 1983 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • June 1983 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • July 1983 - Clippings
  • August 1983 - Clippings (1)
  • August 1983 - Clippings (2)
  • August 1983 - Programs, etc.
  • September 1983 - Clippings

Box 46 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • September 1983 - Programs, etc.
  • October 1983 - Clippings (1)
  • October 1983 - Clippings (2)
  • October 1983 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • October 1983 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • October 1983 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • November 1983 - Clippings
  • November 1983 - Programs, etc.
  • December 1983 - Clippings

Box 47 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • December 1983 - Programs, etc.
  • 1984
  • Betty Ford, 1984
  • January 1984 - Clippings
  • January 1984 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • January 1984 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • January 1984 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • February 1984 - Clippings
  • February 1984 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • February 1984 - Programs, etc. (2)

Box 48 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • February 1984 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • March 1984 - Clippings
  • March 1984 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • March 1984 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • March 1984 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • April 1984 - Clippings
  • April 1984 - Programs, etc.
  • May 1984 - Clippings
  • May 1984 - Programs, etc.
  • June 1984 - Clippings

Box 49 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • June 1984 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • June 1984 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • July 1984 - Clippings
  • July 1984 - Programs, etc.
  • August 1984 - Clippings (1)
  • August 1984 - Clippings (2)
  • August 1984 - Clippings (3)
  • August 1984 - Programs, etc.
  • The Eighth Annual Jerry Ford Invitational Golf Tournament, August 3-7, 1984
  • September 1984 - Clippings (1)
  • September 1984 - Clippings (2)

Box 50 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • September 1984 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • September 1984 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • October 1984 - Clippings
  • October 1984 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • October 1984 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • October 1984 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • November 1984 - Clippings
  • November 1984 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • November 1984 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • December 1984 - Clippings
  • December 1984 - Programs, etc.

Box 51 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • 1985
  • January 1985 - Clippings (1)
  • January 1985 - Clippings (2)
  • January 1985 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • January 1985 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • February 1985 - Clippings (1)
  • February 1985 - Clippings (2)
  • February 1985 - Programs, etc.
  • March 1985 - Clippings
  • March 1985 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • March 1985 - Programs, etc. (2)

Box 52 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • April 1985 - Clippings
  • April 1985 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • April 1985 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • May 1985 - Clippings (1)
  • May 1985 - Clippings (2)
  • May 1985 - Programs, etc.
  • June 1985 - Clippings
  • June 1985 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • June 1985 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • July 1985 - Clippings
  • August 1985 - Clippings (1)
  • August 1985 - Clippings (2)

Box 53 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • August 1985 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • August 1985 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • August 1985 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • September 1985 - Clippings
  • September 1985 - Programs, etc.
  • October 1985 - Clippings
  • October 1985 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • October 1985 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • October 1985 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • October 1985 - Programs, etc. (4)
  • November 1985 - Clippings

Box 54 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • November 1985 - Programs, etc.
  • December 1985 - Clippings
  • December 1985 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • December 1985 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • 1986
  • Undated, 1986
  • January 1986 - Clippings
  • January 1986 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • January 1986 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • January 1986 - Programs, etc. (3)
  • January 1986 - Programs, etc. (4)
  • February 1986 - Clippings
  • February 1986 - Programs, etc.
  • March 1986 - Clippings (1)

Box 55 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • March 1986 - Clippings (2)
  • March 1986 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • March 1986 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • April 1986 - Clippings
  • April 1986 - Programs, etc. (1)
  • April 1986 - Programs, etc. (2)
  • May 1986
  • June 1986
  • July 1986 (1)
  • July 1986 (2)

Box 56 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • August 1986 (1)
  • August 1986 (2)
  • September 1986 (1)
  • September 1986 (2)
  • September 1986 - Programs, etc.
  • October 1986 (1)
  • October 1986 (2)
  • November 1986 (1)
  • November 1986 (2)

Box 57 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • December 1986
  • 1987
  • January 1987
  • February 1987
  • March 1987 (1)
  • March 1987 (2)
  • April 1987
  • May 1987
  • June 1987
  • July 1987
  • August 1987

Box 58 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • September 1987
  • October 1987 (1)
  • October 1987 (2)
  • November 1987 (1)
  • November 1987 (2)
  • December 1987
  • January 1988 (1)
  • January 1988 (2)
  • January 1988 (3)

Box 59 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • February 1988
  • March 1988
  • April 1988 (1)
  • April 1988 (2)
  • May 1988
  • June 1988
  • July 1988
  • August 1988 (1)
  • August 1988 (2)

Box 60 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • September 1988
  • October 1988
  • November 1988 (1)
  • November 1988 (2)
  • November 1988 (3)
  • December 1988 (1)
  • December 1988 (2)
  • December 1988 (3)

Box 61 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • 1989
  • January - February 1989
  • January 1989 (1)
  • January 1989 (2)
  • January 1989 (3)
  • February 1989 (1)
  • February 1989 (2)
  • February 1989 (3)
  • February 1989 (4)
  • February 1989 (5)
  • February 1989 (6)

Box 62 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • February 1989 - Daily Schedule Update for President Ford (2/10)
  • February 1989 - Lavazza Meeting (2/10)
  • March 1989 (1)
  • March 1989 (2)
  • April 1989 (1)
  • April 1989 (2)
  • April 1989 (3)
  • May 1989
  • June 1989 (1)
  • June 1989 (2)
  • July 1989
  • August 1989 (1)
  • August 1989 (2)

Box 63 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • September 1989
  • October 1989 (1)
  • October 1989 (2)
  • October 1989 (3)
  • October 1989 (4)
  • November 1989
  • December 1989 (1)
  • December 1989 (2)
  • January 1990 (1)

Box 64 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • January 1990 (2)
  • February 1990
  • March 1990 (1)
  • March 1990 (2)
  • April 1990 (1)
  • April 1990 (2)
  • April 1990 (3)
  • May 1990
  • June 1990

Box 65 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • July 1990 (1)
  • July 1990 (2)
  • July 1990 (3)
  • July 1990 (4)
  • July 1990 (5)
  • August 1990
  • September 1990
  • October 1990 (1)
  • October 1990 (2)
  • October 1990 (3)
  • November 1990
  • December 1990

Box 66 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • January 1991 (1)
  • January 1991 (2)
  • February 1991 (1)
  • February 1991 (2)
  • March 1991
  • April 1991
  • May 1991 (1)
  • May 1991 (2)
  • June 1991
  • July 1991

Box 67 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • August 1991
  • September 1991 (1)
  • September 1991 (2)
  • October 1991 (1)
  • October 1991 (2)
  • November 1991
  • December 1991
  • 1992
  • January 1992 (1)
  • January 1992 (2)

Box 68 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • February 1992
  • March 1992
  • April 1992
  • May 1992
  • June 1992
  • July 1992
  • August 1992
  • September 1992
  • October 1992 (1)
  • October 1992 (2)
  • October 1992 (3)
  • November 1992

Box 69 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • December 1992 (1)
  • December 1992 (2)
  • January 1993
  • February 1993 (1)
  • February 1993 (2)
  • February 1993 (3)
  • February 1993 (4)
  • February 1993 (5)
  • March 1993
  • April 1993
  • May 1993

Box 70 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • June 1993
  • July 1993
  • August 1993 (1)
  • August 1993 (2)
  • September 1993
  • October 1993
  • November 1993
  • December 1993
  • 1994 (1)

Box 71 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • 1994 (2)
  • 1994 (3)
  • January 1994
  • February 1994 (1)
  • February 1994 (2)
  • March 1994
  • April 1994
  • May 1994
  • June 1994
  • July 1994

Box 72 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • August 1994 (1)
  • August 1994 (2)
  • August 1994 (3)
  • August 1994 (4)
  • September 1994 (1)
  • September 1994 (2)
  • October 1994
  • November 1994

Box 73 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • December 1994
  • January 1995
  • February 1995 (1)
  • February 1995 (2)
  • February 1995 (3)
  • March 1995
  • April 1995 (1)
  • April 1995 (2)
  • April 1995 (3)

Box 74 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • April 1995 - Russian American Daily Newspaper (April 21, 1995)
  • May 1995
  • June 1995
  • July 1995
  • August 1995
  • September 1995
  • October 1995

Box 75 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • November 1995
  • December 1995 (1)
  • December 1995 (2)
  • January 1996
  • January 1996 - Bob Hope Chrysler Classic (1)
  • January 1996 - Bob Hope Chrysler Classic (2)
  • January 1996 - Bob Hope Chrysler Classic (3)
  • February 1996
  • Spring 1996 - March through April
  • March 1996

Box 76 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • April 1996
  • May 1996 (1)
  • May 1996 (2)
  • June 1996
  • July 1996 (1)
  • July 1996 (2)
  • August 1996
  • August 1996 - Jerry Ford Invitational (1)

Box 77 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • August 1996 - Jerry Ford Invitational (2)
  • September 1996
  • October 1996
  • November 1996
  • December 1996
  • January 1997
  • February 1997
  • March 1997
  • April 1997 (1)

Box 78 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • April 1997 (2)
  • April 1997 (3)
  • May 1997
  • June 1997
  • July 1997
  • August 1997
  • September 1997
  • October 1997
  • November 1997
  • November 1997 - George Bush Library - Bryan College Station, Texas “The Eagle”

Box 79 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • November 1997 - Bush Library Dedication
  • December 1997
  • Winter 1998
  • January 1998 (1)
  • January 1998 (2)
  • February 1998
  • March 1998
  • April 1998
  • May 1998
  • June 1998
  • July 1998
  • August 1998

Box 80 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • September 1998
  • October 1998
  • November 1998
  • December 1998
  • 1999
  • January 1999
  • February 1999
  • March 1999
  • April 1999

Box 81 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • May 1999
  • June 1999
  • July 1999
  • August 1999
  • September 1999
  • October 1999
  • November 1999 (1)
  • November 1999 (2)
  • December 1999
  • December 1999 - Gerald R. Ford International Airport
  • January 2000
  • February 2000
  • March 2000

Box 82 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • April 2000
  • May 2000
  • June 2000
  • July 2000
  • August 2000
  • September 2000
  • Fall 2000 - Univ. of Chicago Law School - Edward Levi, pp. 80-81
  • Fall 2000 - U. of M. - Political Science Dept., pp. 12, 15-16
  • October 2000
  • November 2000
  • November 2000 - Election
  • December 2000

Box 83 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • January 2001
  • February 2001
  • March 2001
  • April 2001
  • May 2001
  • May 2001 - Kennedy Annual May Dinner
  • June 2001
  • July 2001
  • August 2001
  • September 2001
  • October 2001
  • November 2001
  • December 2001

Box 84 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • 2002
  • January 2002
  • February 2002
  • March 2002
  • April 2002
  • May 2002
  • June 2002
  • July 2002
  • September - October 2002
  • November - December 2002

Box 85 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • 2003
  • January - February 2003
  • March 2003
  • April - May 2003
  • June 2003
  • July - October 2003
  • November - December 2003
  • 2004
  • January - May 2004
  • June 2004
  • July - December 2004
  • 2005

Box 86 - Loose Scrapbook Material

  • 2006
  • 2007
  • Undated (1)
  • Undated (2)
  • Undated (3)
  • Undated [1964]
  • Undated [1973/1974]

Box 87 - Scrapbooks/Loose Scrapbook Material (Oversize)

  • Transfers placed in chronological order by box

Box 88 - Scrapbooks (Oversize)

  • 1943 - U.S.S. Monterey Plank Owner’s Certificate
  • 1949-1959
  • November 8, 1960,
    • Voting Machine Instruction Ballot, Kent County [Michigan]
    • Proof Ballot - County of Kent [Michigan], General Election
    • Proof Ballot - Ottawa County [Michigan], General Election
  • November 7, 1972, Sample Ballot, General November Election, Barry County [Michigan]
  • 1961-1972

Box 89 - Scrapbooks (Oversize)

  • Newspapers,
    • 1960
    • July 21, 1969

Box 90 - Scrapbooks (Oversize)

  • Newspapers, August 1974

Box 91 - Scrapbooks (Oversize)

  • Newspapers,
    • August 16, 1975
    • July 4, 1976

Box 92 - Scrapbooks (Oversize)

  • Newspapers, July 5, 1976

Box 93 - Scrapbooks (Oversize)

  • Newspapers, August 20, 1976

Box 94 - Loose Scrapbook Material (Oversize)

  • Newspapers, September 1981 [Opening of the Ford Presidential Museum in Grand Rapids, MI]

Box 95 - Loose Scrapbook Material (Oversize)

  • 1983-2004
  • Undated

 

APPENDIX C: Contents of Scrapbook Microfilm Edition

Reel Scrapbook Title Frames
1 1A 1929-41, 1943 534
  1B 1934-48  
  -- Wedding, 1948  
  2 1949-50  
2 3 January 1951 - April 1953 631
  4 May 1953 - December 1954  
  5 January 1955 - March 1956  
3 6 February 1956 - December 1956 472
  7 January 1957 - December 1957  
  8 January 1958 - October 1958  
4 9 October 1958 - August 1959 552
  10 August 1959 - February 1960  
  11 February 1960 - July 1960  
5 12 July 1960 - December 1960 609
  13 January 1961 - December 1961  
  14 January 1962 - July 1962  
6 15 August 1962 - January 1963 641
  16 January 1963 - March 1964  
7 17 April 1964 - January 1965 533
  18A January 1965 - May 1965  
  18B (36) Portrait of the Assassin, 1965-66  
8 19 June 1965 - October 1965 521
  20 November 1965 - July 1966  
9 21 August 1966 - February 1967 550
  22 February 1967 - August 1967  
10 23 August 1967 - December 1967 474
  24 January 1968 - March 1968  
11 25 March 1968 - August 1968 645
  26 September 1968 - March 1969  
12 27 March 1969 - September 1969 621
  28A September 1969 - February 1970  
  28B February 1970 - April 1970  
13 29 May 1970 - December 1970 511
  30 January 1971 - May 1971  
14 31 May 1971 - November 1971 544
  32 November 1971 - June 1972  
15 33A June 1972 - November 1972 589
  33B (37) Fifth District Campaign, 1972  
  34 November 1972 - April 1973  
16 35 May 1973 - October 1973 306
  1C "Curbstone Quarterback" 1941  
17 39 October 1973 - December 1973 695
  40 December 1973 - February 1974  
18 41 February 1974 - August 8, 1974 431
19 42 Clippings, Aug. 1974 648
  43 Clippings, Aug. 1974 - Sept. 1974  
  44 Clippings, Sept. 1974 - Oct. 1974  
  45 Clippings, Oct. 1974  
  46 Clippings, Oct. 1974 - Nov. 1974  
  47 Clippings, Nov. 1974 - Dec. 1974  
20 48 Clippings, Jan. 1975 - Feb. 1975 524
  49 Clippings, Feb. 1975 - April 1975  
21 50 Clippings, May 1975 - July 1975 699
  51 Clippings, July 1975 - Sept. 1975  
22 52 Clippings, Sept. 1975 - Nov. 1975 519
  60 Far East Trip, Nov. - Dec. 1975  
23 53 Clippings, Nov. 1975 - March 1976 515
  54 Clippings, March 1976 - June 1976  
24 55 Clippings, June 1976 - Aug. 1976 863
  56 Clippings, Aug. 1976 - Oct. 1976  
24A 69A

Clippings, Oct. 1976 - Jan. 1977

 494
  69B Clippings, Jan. 1977 - May 1977  
25 70 Clippings, June 1977 - Dec. 1978 479
26 58 Grand Rapids Press, Aug. 1974 - Jan. 1976 877
  67 Grand Rapids Press, Jan. 1976 - Aug. 1978  
  59 Foreign News Articles, June 1974 - Sept. 1975  
  65 Foriegn News Articles, Oct. 1975 - Aug. 1976  
27 62

Invitations, awards, programs, 1974-76

536
  68

Invitations, awards, programs, 1976-79

 
  57 Miscellaneous Items, August 1974 - October 1975  
  63 Miscellaneous Items, October 1975 - April 1976  
  66 Miscellaneous Items, April 1976 - December 1978