Core
Collections
on
Science
and
Technology
September
2005
National
policies
and
programs
in
science
and
technology
are
among
the
historical
issues
documented
in
the
estimated
20
million
pages
of
archival
material
at
the
Ford
Library.
Some
of
these
materials
are
summarized
below,
but
more
is
available
in
many
different
collections. Not
included,
for
example,
are
extensive
additional
files
on
energy
and
environmental
policies. Anyone
may
use
these
collections,
and
Library
staff
can
provide
database
searches
and
other
assistance
at
finding
material
on
specific
topics.
The
reference
desk
may
be
reached
by
telephone
(734)
205-0555
or
via
email
at
ford.library@nara.gov.
Research
room
hours
are
8:45
am
to
4:45
pm
,
Monday
through
Friday
except
Federal
holidays.
View detailed
inventories of
all
Library
collections.
DOMESTIC
COUNCIL STAFF: Files, 1974-1977 (ca.
300 feet)
The
Library
has
approximately
three
dozen
collections
from
White
House
domestic
policy
advisers
who
specialized
in different
subject
areas,
some
related
to science
issues.
George
Humphreys,
for
example,
specialized
in environmental
issues
and
accumulated
files
on such
topics
as air
and
water
quality,
climate
change,
and
wildlife
management.
Sarah
Massengale
handled
many
health
topics,
so that
material
on biomedical
research
issues
can
be found
in her
files.
Glenn
Schleede
specialized
entirely
in science
and
energy
issues,
and
his
collection
is highlighted
below.
James
Cannon,
as executive
director
of the
Domestic
Council,
wrote
and
received
material
on many
of the
science
and
technology
issues
handled
by his
staff.
SCHLEEDE,
GLENN R.: Files, 1974-1977 (28
feet)
Schleede
was
Domestic
Council
Associate
Director
for
Energy
and
Science.
His
collection
includes
large
and
significant
files
on such
topics
as the
space
program,
earthquake
prediction,
proliferation
of nuclear
technology,
uranium
enrichment,
the
organization
of science
and
technology
advice
for
the
President,
and
other
matters.
This
is also
a key
collection
on policy
affecting
the
production,
conservation,
and
environmental
impact
of nuclear,
fossil,
and
alternative
energy
sources.
Some
additional
materials
on science
issues
appears
in a
separate
collection – the
files
of his
assistant
Dennis
Barnes.
STENECK,
NICHOLAS: Research materials for The
Microwave Debate (1984) (3
feet)
Included
are
government
documents
released
under
the
Freedom
of Information
Act,
technical
articles,
and
journalistic
accounts
from
University
of Michigan
historian
Nicholas
Steneck's
research
on the
microwave
bombardment
of the
U.S.
embassy
in Moscow
and
related
matters.
STEVER,
H. GUYFORD: Papers, (1930) 1936-1990 (96
feet)
This
collection
spans
Stever's
career:
a physics
student
before
World
War
II,
various
positions
at M.I.T.
and
with
the
military
1941-65,
president
of Carnegie
Institute
and
Carnegie-Mellon
University
1965-72,
director
of the
National
Science
Foundation
1972-76,
director
of the
White
House
Office
of Science
and
Technology
Policy
1976-77,
and
consultant
to government
and
industry.
Stever's
interests
especially
included
aviation,
guided
missiles,
space
craft,
outer
space,
and
technology
development
in the
U.S.
and
overseas.
In the
1980s,
Stever
was
very
active
with
the
National
Academy
of Sciences
while
also
holding
advisory
positions
related
to oceanographic
and
atmospheric
research,
the
superconducting
super
collider,
the
space
shuttle,
space
policy,
and
other
topics.
U.S. NATIONAL
AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION.
HISTORICAL OFFICE: Interviews
and documents, 1973-1980
Included
are
selected
oral
history
interviews,
documents,
and
publications
related
to
the
early
development
of
the
space
shuttle
program.
Interviewees
are
John
Ehrlichman,
James
Fletcher,
Don
Rice,
H.
Guyford
Stever,
and
Caspar
Weinberger.
These
copies
were
donated
by
the
NASA
Historical
Office.
WHITE
HOUSE CENTRAL FILES (ca.
2000 feet)
White
House
staff
shared
this
vast
common
filing
system.
Among
the
many
subject
file
categories
used
by the
White
House,
some
headings
were
directly
related
to science
and
technology
issues, e.g. Atomic
Energy,
Health,
Outer
Space,
Sciences,
and
each
of the
science-related
federal
agencies.
An important
supplement
to this
collection
is the
President’s
Handwriting
File
which
is arranged
under
similar
headings
to those
in the
Central
Files
Subject
File.
The
Handwriting
File
generally
contains
smaller
amounts
of material,
but
is often
of fairly
high
quality.