Ford Library Home Skip Navigation Links
  • President & Mrs. Ford
  • Research
  • Exhibits
  • Digital Collections
  • Education Center
  • Events
  • Plan Your Visit
  • More Options
President Gerald R. Ford | First Lady Betty Ford | White House Pets
Conducting Research | Textual Collections | A / V Collections | Oral Histories | Artifact Collections | News for Researchers | Research Grants | Contact Us
Permanent Exhibits (Grand Rapids) | Temporary Exhibits: Grand Rapids • Ann Arbor | Online Exhibits | Artifact Collections | Digital Collections | Contact Us
Textual & A/V Collections | Artifact Collections
Museum's Online Education Center | Library Educational Programs: On-Site • Virtual | Public Programs
Upcoming Events | Previous Events
Museum in Grand Rapids Hours and Admissions | Maps and Directions | Special Needs | Tour Groups | School Field Trips | About the Museum
Library in Ann Arbor Hours and Admissions | Maps and Directions | Special Needs | Researcher Accommodations | About the Library
About the Library | About the Museum | Contact Us | Facility Rental: Grand Rapids • Ann Arbor | Museum Store | Volunteer | Internships | Site Map | Search
 

COLLECTION FINDING AID



NATIONAL SECURITY ADVISOR.

PLANNING AND COORDINATION STAFF FILES, 1972-75



CONTENTS

Summary Description | Container List


SUMMARY DESCRIPTION

A small series concerns contingency planning for possible developments in several countries (especially Chile, Peru, Portugal, and Spain). A larger series concerns Security Assistance during Fiscal Year 1974, primarily budget planning, budget decisions, and legislation (authorizations and appropriations). All documents in the latter series date from the Nixon administration.

Most of this collection is unprocessed and closed to research. The container list shows what is currently open.

QUANTITY
1.9 linear feet (ca. 4,000 pages)

DONOR
Gerald R. Ford (accession numbers 82-63 and 97-15)

ACCESS
Only a portion of this collection has been processed and opened to research. The rest of the collection is still unprocessed and closed. In the processed portions, some items are temporarily restricted under terms of the donor's deed of gift, a copy of which is available on request, or under National Archives and Records Administration general restrictions (36 CFR 1256).

COPYRIGHT
Gerald Ford donated to the United States of America his copyrights in all of his unpublished writings in National Archives collections. The copyrights to materials written by other individuals or organizations are presumed to remain with them. Works prepared by U.S. Government employees as part of their official duties are in the public domain.

Prepared by William McNitt, December 1997; Revised March 2000
[s:\bin\findaid\nsc\nsc planning and coordination staff.doc]


Provenance of the National Security Adviser Files


CONTAINER LIST

Box 2 - Security Assistance File

  • Cambodia, August 1972 - September 1973
  • Emergency Security Assistance Act of 1974 (Israel and Cambodia), October 1973

Box 4 - Security Assistance File

  • H.R. 9286 - Amendment (Aid to Cambodia and Laos), September 1973
  • Indochina Reconstruction, May 1973 - March 1974
  • Laos Field Budget Submission, July 1972
  • Laos Program Review, August 14, 1972
  • Military Assistance for Laos and Vietnam, November 1972

Box 5 - Security Assistance File

  • Vietnam Program Review, August 22, 1972