Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library and Museum

www.fordlibrarymuseum.gov

Library:   1000 Beal Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109                                    (734) 205-0555   fax (734) 205-0571

Museum: 303 Pearl Street, NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49504                     (616) 254-0400   fax (616) 254-0386

 

 

 

National Security Adviser

Memoranda of Conversations, 1973-1977

 

 

SUMMARY DESCRIPTION

 

Transcript-like records, and the notes from which they were prepared, of President Nixon’s and President Ford’s conversations with heads of state and foreign officials, senior intelligence and national security officials, American ambassadors, Cabinet members, members of Congress, and other distinguished foreign and American visitors.  The memoranda of conversations (memcons) cover a wide variety of foreign affairs and national security topics, including the Middle East peace process, East-West relations, NATO and Europe, normalization of relations with the People’s Republic of China, Angola, foreign aid, arms control, energy, foreign economic affairs, investigations of the intelligence community, and much else.

 

 

QUANTITY

8.4 linear feet (ca. 8,700 pages)

 

DONOR

Gerald R. Ford (accession number 77-118)

 

ACCESS

Open, but some materials continue to be national security classified and restricted.  Access is governed by the donor’s deed of gift, a copy of which is available on request, and National Archives and Records Administration regulations (36 CFR 1256).

 

COPYRIGHT

Gerald Ford has donated to the United States of America his copyrights in all of his unpublished writings in National Archives collections.  The copyrights to materials written by other individuals or organizations are presumed to remain with them.  Works prepared by U.S. Government employees as part of their official duties are in the public domain.

 

Prepared by Geir Gundersen, November 2004

[s:\bin\findaid\nsc\memoranda of conversations.doc]
INTRODUCTION

 

The Memoranda of Conversations (memcons) is one of many sub-collections that comprise the National Security Adviser Files. The provenance and nature of the Ford National Security Adviser Files as a whole are described in Appendix A.

 

The bulk of the memcons are based on Brent Scowcroft’s notes from meetings he attended in his capacity as Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs and then Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.  In these meetings, Scowcroft took notes on topics pertaining to foreign affairs and national security matters.  His notes are not complete verbatim transcripts of conversations and at times appear to be somewhat selective.  The notes often include extended quotes from the participants, but occasionally they compress portions of conversations into single sentences such as “Discussion of floating interest rates” or “Described the Angola proposal.” 

 

Following the meetings, Scowcroft had his notes typed up in transcript form.  Because Scowcroft’s handwriting was often difficult for his secretaries to decipher, an NSC staff assistant, usually Peter Rodman, would compile the first draft of the memcons.  The person drafting the memcons would on occasion make editorial changes to the transcript, such as turning Scowcroft’s notes into complete sentences.  In other instances, blank spaces were left in the final draft when Scowcroft’s handwriting proved indecipherable. 

 

Scope and Content of the Materials

The collection chronicles the practice of diplomacy and presidential decision-making at the highest level.  There are more than 1,000 memcons addressing US foreign policy and national security issues during the latter part of the Nixon administration through the entire Ford administration.  The memcons are primarily from Presidential meetings in which President Nixon and President Ford met with foreign heads of state and officials, Cabinet members, White House staff members, Congressional leaders, American ambassadors, senior intelligence and national security officials, heads of federal agencies, and other distinguished foreign and American visitors, as well as many private consultative meetings with Henry Kissinger and Brent Scowcroft.  While the majority of memcons are from meetings held in Washington, the collection also has memcons from a number of Presidential trips overseas.  Several of the memcons are from non-presidential meetings in which Henry Kissinger or Brent Scowcroft was the lead participant. 

 

The discussions documented in the memcons are mostly substantive, but on occasion cover lighter fare.  Many of the meetings discussed multiple topics and were often very candid, such as when participants were critical of other people’s actions and abilities.  Topics addressed in the memcons run the gamut of US foreign policy and national security issues and touch on US relations with many countries from all regions of the world. 

 

The collection’s largest topic is the Middle East, in particular US-Israeli relations and the interim Sinai Agreement between Egypt and Israel.  There is information on US policy toward Israel and how this policy fit into the administration’s overall policy for the region, and Israeli concerns about US policy toward Israel and the region.  Of particular interest are the numerous discussions between President Ford and Henry Kissinger in which they formulate policy and strategy and candidly express their frustrations with Israel’s negotiating tactics and strategy during the peace process.  There is also much information on the roles and interests of Saudi Arabia, Syria, Iran, Jordan, and Lebanon.

 

Another major topic is East–West relations, in particular US-Soviet relations.  There is information on the Vladivostok Summit, Congressional legislation linking US trade policy to Soviet emigration quotas, arms control and SALT negotiations, grain sales, and cultural exchanges.  There is also information on the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe and US relations with other Eastern European countries, most notably Poland, Romania, and Yugoslavia.

 

The memcons also provide much information on US relations with Western Europe.  The materials address diplomatic and economic relations with key allies such as the United Kingdom, West Germany, and France, and multilateral relations with the European Community within the context of NATO and the economic summit meetings.  There are important materials on political events in Portugal and Italy, Spain’s transition to democracy, and the Greek-Turkish conflict in Cyprus, including the Turkish arms embargo.

 

In regard to Asia and the Pacific, there is information on the prospective normalization of relations between the US and the People’s Republic of China and the impact on US-Taiwanese relations, US involvement and withdrawal from Vietnam, and the Mayaguez Incident.  There is also good material on US relations with key allies such as Japan, Thailand, South Korea, Philippines, and Indonesia, as well the fragile relationship between India and Pakistan.

 

In terms of Africa, the memcons primarily focus on the move to independence and the establishment of a new government in Angola, and the transition to majority rule in Rhodesia/Zimbabwe.  There is also information on the regional roles and interests of Zaire, Zambia, and South Africa.

 

For Latin America, the most substantive materials pertain to US relations with Brazil, Chile, Cuba, Mexico, and Panama.  Topics include economic assistance, energy, trade, narcotics control, and the Panama Canal treaty negotiations.

 

The collection also contains information on a variety of other foreign policy and national security issues, including military base negotiations, mutual defense agreements, arms transfers, the defense budget, the intelligence investigations and the subsequent reorganization of the intelligence community, the US role in a post-Vietnam world, and the impact of the 1976 presidential campaign on foreign policy.

 

 

 

Related Materials (November 2004):

Related materials are located in a number of other fully processed, partly processed, and unprocessed National Security Adviser collections.  For example, the Kissinger Reports to the President on USSR, China, and Middle East Discussions, the NSC Meeting Minutes, and the NSC International Economic Affairs Staff Files contain additional memoranda of conversations, while background and briefing materials are located in the Presidential Country Files, Presidential Correspondence with Foreign Leaders, Presidential Transition File, Trip Briefing Books and Cables of Henry Kissinger, Trip Briefing Books and Cables of President Ford, and the Presidential Briefing Material for VIP Visits.  Researchers can identify the file locations of related open materials from PRESNET search reports.  As additional collections become available, the information is entered into the PRESNET database.  Researchers can also consult the Ford Library website for announcements of collection openings. 


 

Series Descriptions

 

Boxes 1-4 Memoranda of Conversations - Nixon Administration, 1973-74.  (1.5 linear feet)

Primarily typed transcripts of discussions from President Nixon’s meetings with heads of state and other foreign officials, senior intelligence and national security officials, American Ambassadors, Cabinet members, members of Congress, and other distinguished foreign and American visitors.  Also included are the meeting notes on which the transcripts are based.  Files contain substantive information on US foreign policy and relations with numerous countries, in particular Israel, Egypt, Syria, Saudi Arabia, Soviet Union, Great Britain, France, West Germany, Vietnam, China, and Japan.  There are materials on many substantive topics including the Middle East peace process and the 1973 Arab-Israeli war, NATO, foreign aid, energy, oil, trade, arms control, and military arms sales.

Arranged chronologically by date of meeting.

 

Boxes 4-21   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration, 1974-77.  (6.9 linear feet)

       Primarily typed transcripts of discussions from President Ford’s meetings with heads of state and other foreign officials, American Ambassadors, senior intelligence and national security officials, Cabinet members, members of Congress, and other distinguished foreign and American visitors.  Also included are meeting notes on which the transcripts are based.  Files contain substantive information on US foreign policy and relations with numerous countries, including Israel, Egypt, Syria, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, Soviet Union, Romania, Poland, Yugoslavia, Great Britain, France, West Germany, Italy, Greece, Turkey, Cyprus, China, Taiwan, Japan, Indonesia, Vietnam, Thailand, India, Pakistan, Angola, Rhodesia/Zimbabwe, Canada, Cuba, Chile, Panama, and Mexico.  There is substantive information on a multitude of topics, including the Middle East peace process, the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe, NATO, the European Community, foreign aid, energy, oil, foreign economic affairs, trade, arms control, military arms sales, mutual defense agreements, Law of the Sea, the economic summit meetings, the Mayaguez Incident, military base negotiations, the intelligence investigations, and atomic energy.

Arranged chronologically by date of meeting.

 

Container List

 

Box 1          Memoranda of Conversations - Nixon Administration

Undated (Nixon Administration)

January 5, 1973 - President Nixon, Israeli President Zalman Shazar

January 5, 1973 - Nixon, Republic of China Officials

January 31, 1973 - Nixon, Former Japanese Prime Minister Eisaku Sato

February 5, 1973 - Nixon, Coast Guard Aide A. R. Larzelere

February 8, 1973 - Nixon, Treasury Secretary George Shultz, Charles J. DiBona

February 10, 1973 - Nixon, Vice President Agnew

February 12, 1973 - Nixon, USSR Food Industry Representative Voldemar Lein

February 13, 1973 - Nixon, Ambassador John Scali (UN)

February 14, 1973 - Nixon, Ambassador Richard Helms (Iran)

February 15, 1973 - Nixon, General Andrew Goodpaster (SACEUR)

February 15, 1973 - Nixon, Defense Secretary Elliot Richardson

February 15, 1973 - Nixon, H.R. Haldeman

February 16, 1973 - Cabinet Meeting, EC Commissioner Christopher Soames

February 23, 1973 - Nixon, Hafiz Ismail (handwritten notes only, no memcon)

March 1, 1973 - Nixon, Kissinger, Israeli Prime Minister Golda Meir

March 3, 1973 - Kissinger, Elliot Richardson

March 8, 1973 - NSC Meeting (handwritten notes only, no memcon)

March 9, 1973 - Nixon, Ambassador John Irwin (France)

March 14, 1973 - Kissinger, Charles DiBona

March 16, 1973 - Kissinger, Elliot Richardson

March 17, 1973 - Nixon, Irish Ambassador Warnock

March 20, 1973 - Nixon, NSF Director Guy Stever, Soviet Academician Vadim A. Trapeznikov

March 21, 1973 - Nixon, Soviet Women’s Gymnastics Team

March 23, 1973 - Scowcroft, OMB Director Roy Ash, Deputy Director Fred Malek

March 29, 1973 - Kissinger, Treasury Secretary George Shultz

April 11, 1973 - Kissinger, Elliot Richardson

April 11, 1973 - Nixon, POW/MIA Coordinator Roger Shields

April 12, 1973 - NSC Meeting

April 13, 1973 - Nixon, Japanese Prefecture Governors

April 14, 1973 - Kissinger, Fred Ikle (ACDA)

May 1, 1973 - Kissinger, Leonard Garment

May 8, 1973 - Nixon, Pele

May 8, 1973 - Nixon, Senate Commerce Committee Members Who Met with Brezhnev

May 15, 1973 - Nixon, Ethiopian Emperor Haile Selassie

May 17, 1973 - Nixon, Mustafizur Rahman Siddiqi (Bangladesh)

May 17, 1973 - Nixon, Widows of U.S. Diplomats Murdered in Khartoum

May 18, 1973 - Cabinet Meeting

May 25, 1973 - Cabinet Meeting

June 5, 1973 - Nixon, Liberian President William R. Tolbert, Jr.

June 7, 1973 - Cabinet Meeting

June 28, 1973 - Kissinger, CIA Employee

June 30, 1973 - Congressional Delegation to PRC

 

Box 2     Memoranda of Conversations - Nixon Administration

July 2, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Moorer

July 3, 1973 - Kissinger, Israeli Ambassador Simcha Dinitz

July 6, 1973 - Kissinger, PRC Ambassador Huang Chen

July 11, 1973 - Scowcroft, PRC officials

July 17, 1973 - Scowcroft, PRC officials

July 18, 1973 - Scowcroft, PRC officials

July 24, 1973 - Scowcroft, PRC officials

July 30, 1973 - Nixon, Nicaraguan Ambassador Dr. Guillermo Sevilla-Sacasa

July 30, 1973 - Nixon, General Ryan (Air Force)

August 2, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

August 2, 1973 - Nixon, Gabon President Bongo

August 3, 1973 - Kissinger, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board

August 9, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

August 9, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Pentagon Group

August 17, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, John S. Foster (DOD)

August 31, 1973 - Kissinger, French Defense Minister Galley

September 5, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

September 6, 1973 - Department of Justice Attorneys, Alan J. Hruska re Halperin Case

September 14, 1973 - Kissinger, Moorer

September 15, 1973 - Scowcroft, Pakistani Ambassador Sultan Khan

September 21, 1973 - Nixon, SEATO Secretary General Sunthorn

September 27, 1973 - Nixon, GOP Leadership

September 28, 1973 - Nixon, Ambassador Daniel Patrick Moynihan (India)

September 29, 1973 - Nixon, FRG Chancellor Willy Brandt

October 2, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Moorer

October 4, 1973 - Cabinet Meeting

October 9, 1973 - Kissinger, Haig, Ziegler

October 9, 1973 - WSAG Meeting

October 10, 1973 - Nixon, Congressional Leadership

October 13, 1973 - WSAG Meeting

October 15, 1973 - Nixon, Upper Volta President Lamizana

October 17, 1973 - WSAG Meeting

October 18, 1973 - Cabinet Meeting

October 19, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Moorer

October 24, 1973 - Kissinger, Clements, Moorer

October 24, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Moorer, Colby

October 31, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Moorer

November 3, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Moorer

November 6, 1973 - Cabinet Meeting

November 12, 1973 - Nixon, Kissinger, Senator Jacob Javits

November 12, 1973 - Nixon, Chuck Connors

November 14, 1973 - Nixon, USSR Environmental Experts

November 15, 1973 - Nixon, Cambodian Foreign Minister Long Boret

November 23, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

November 27, 1973 - Nixon, Kissinger, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

November 29, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Moorer

November 29, 1973 - Nixon, Representatives Robert H. Steele and Louis Frey, Jr.

November 29, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Moorer, Kenneth Rush

 

Box 3     Memoranda of Conversations - Nixon Administration

December 5, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

December 5, 1973 - Cabinet Meeting

December 12, 1973 - George Shultz, Claude Brinegar, Melvin Laird, Bryce Harlow

December 12, 1973 - Scowcroft, Israeli Ambassador Simcha Dinitz

December 14, 1973 - Nixon, Apostolic Delegate Jean Jadot

December 18, 1973 - Nixon, Senator James McClure

December 19, 1973 - Nixon, Schlesinger, OMB Director Roy Ash

December 22, 1973 - Nixon, Schlesinger, Joint Chiefs

December 26, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

December 28, 1973 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Moorer

January 8, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

January 10, 1974 - Kissinger, Senators Bartlett, Fannin, Hansen

January 16, 1974 - Nixon, Ambassador Anthony D. Marshall (Kenya)

January 17, 1974 - Nixon, British Ambassador Earl of Cromer

January 21, 1974 - Nixon, Bipartisan Leadership

January 22, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Moorer

January 23, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

January 24, 1974 - NSC Meeting

February 1, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

February 7, 1974 - Nixon, Ambassador Walter Stoessel (USSR)

February 7, 1974 - Nixon, Saudi Ambassador Al Sowayel

February 8, 1974 - Nixon, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board

February 9, 1974 - Nixon, Kissinger, George Shultz, William Simon

February 11, 1974 - Nixon, Albert Schweitzer Hospital Committee

February 21, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

February 28, 1974 - Nixon, Ernesto Navarro Richardson

February 28, 1974 - Nixon, Ambassador Shirley Temple Black (Ghana)

March 6, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

March 8, 1974 - Nixon, GOP Congressional Leadership

March 8, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

March 8, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Moorer

March 11, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Joint Chiefs

March 19, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

March 26, 1974 - Nixon, Andrew Goodpaster (SACEUR)

March 28, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

March 28, 1974 - Nixon, Ambassador Philip W. Manhard

March 28, 1974 - Nixon, Ambassador Henry J. Tasca (Greece)

March 30, 1974 - Scowcroft, PRC officials

April 2, 1974 - Nixon, Commerce Secretary Frederick B. Dent

April 4, 1974 - Nixon, Ambassador Marion Smoak

April 11, 1974 - Nixon, Algerian President Boumediene

April 17, 1974 - Nixon, Berlin Mayor Klaus Schuetz

April 18, 1974 - Nixon, Egyptian Foreign Minister Ismail Fahmi

April 19, 1974 - Nixon, Egyptian Ambassador Ashraf Ghorbal

April 23, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

April 24, 1974 - Nixon, Vice President Ford, Kissinger, Congressional Leadership

April 29, 1974 - Cabinet, Haig, St. Clair (Watergate)

 

Box 4     Memoranda of Conversations - Nixon Administration

May 8, 1974 - Scowcroft, Dr. Harold Agnew (Los Alamos)

May 9, 1974 - Nixon, Republican Congressional Leadership

May 15, 1974 - Nixon, John Thomas (handwritten notes only)

May 21, 1974 - Nixon, Japanese Foreign Minister Masayoshi Ohira

May 21, 1974 - Nixon Message to Brezhnev

May 22, 1974 - Nixon, CENTO Foreign Ministers

May 23, 1974 - Nixon, Senators Long and Bennett (no memcon, just a summary of the discussion and background documents)

May 23, 1974 - Nixon, Soviet Parliamentary Delegation

May 23, 1974 - Nixon, Pakistani Foreign Minister Aziz Ahmed

May 28, 1974 - Nixon, Delegation of Soviet Governors

May 28, 1974 - Nixon, Soviet Ambassador Anatoli Dobrynin

May 28, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

May 31, 1974 - Nixon, Kissinger, Alexander Haig

May 31, 1974 - Nixon, Ambassador Ross Adair (Ethiopia)

May 31, 1974 - Nixon, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

June 1, 1974 - Nixon, UN Secretary General Kurt Waldheim, Ambassador John Scali (UN)

June 6, 1974 - Nixon, Ambassador John Volpe (Italy)

June 6, 1974 - Nixon, Kissinger, Saudi Prince Fahd

June 6, 1974 - Nixon, Schlesinger

June 11, 1974 - Nixon, Austrian Chancellor Bruno Kreisky

June 13, 1974 - Kissinger, General Guay (Defense Attache in Cairo)

June 15, 1974 - Kissinger, Saudi Arabian Foreign Minister Umar al-Saqqaf

June 15, 1974 - Kissinger, Crown Prince Khalid, Other Saudi Officials

June 17, 1974 - Nixon, Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin

June 18, 1974 - Nixon, Jordan’s King Hussein

June 20, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

June 20, 1974 - Nixon, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

June 21, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

June 22, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

June 26, 1974 - Nixon, Italian Prime Minister Mariano Rumor

June 28 - July 3, 1974 - Moscow Summit Private and Plenary Sessions (for some meetings there are only handwritten notes)

July 9, 1974 - Nixon, William Simon

July 9, 1974 - Nixon, Ambassador James Hodgson (Japan)

July 10, 1974 - Nixon, Joint Congressional Leadership

July 11, 1974 - Nixon, Portugal’s President Antonio de Spinola

July 11, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

July 30, 1974 - Nixon, William Simon

August 2, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

August 2, 1974 - Nixon, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board

August 3, 1974 - Kissinger, William Simon, Arthur Burns, Robert Ingersoll, Thomas Enders)

Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

August 9, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Arab Envoys

August 9, 1974 - Ford, South Vietnamese Ambassador Tran Kim Phuong

August 9, 1974 - Ford, PRC Ambassador Huang Chen

August 9, 1974 - Ford, Israeli Ambassador Simcha Dinitz

August 10, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

August 12, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 13, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Joint Chiefs

August 13, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 14, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

 

Box 5     Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

August 15, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 15, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Senators Jackson, Javits, and Ribicoff

August 16, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 16, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Jordanian King Hussein

August 17, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 20, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Bipartisan Congressional Leaders

August 21, 1974 - Ford, Congressional Black Caucus

August 21, 1974 - Ford, Indian Ambassador Triloki Nath Kaul

August 21, 1974 - Ford, Iranian Ambassador Ardeshir Zahedi

August 21, 1974 - Ford, Lt. Gen. Daniel (“Chappie”) James

August 21, 1974 - Ford, Pakistani Ambassador Yaqub-Khan

August 23, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Syrian Foreign Minister Khaddam

August 23, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 24, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, French Ambassador Kosciusko-Morizet

August 24, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 26, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

August 26, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 27, 1974 - Ford, Romanian Presidential Counselor Pungan

August 28, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 29, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

August 29, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Saudi Arabian Foreign Minister Umar al-Saqqaf

August 29, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Mexican Foreign Secretary Emilio Rabasa

August 30, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

September 5, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Jerrold Schecter (TIME Magazine)

September 6, 1974 - Ford, Ambassador Walter Annenberg (UK)

September 6, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 6, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Rockefeller

September 9, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 9, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Kurt Waldheim, USUN Officials

September 10, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Former British Prime Minister Edward Heath

September 10, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin

September 10, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 12, 1974 - Ford, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

September 12, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 12, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin

September 13, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador Graham Martin (South Vietnam)

September 13, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 13, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin

September 14, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 14, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Stanley Resor (MBFR Negotiator)

September 16, 1974 - Ford, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership, and Others

September 17, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

September 17, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Butz, Ash, Greenspan

September 17, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 18, 1974 - Ford, NATO Parliamentarians

September 19, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Indian Foreign Minister Singh

September 20, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Senator Henry Jackson

 

Box 6     Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

September 21, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Argentine Foreign Minister Alberto Vignes

September 21, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 21, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Japanese Prime Minister Kakuei Tanaka

September 21, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Soviet Foreign Minister Andrei Gromyko

September 24, 1974 - Ford, British Foreign Minister James Callaghan

September 25, 1974 - Ford, Italian President Giovanni Leone, Foreign Minister Aldo Moro

September 25, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Indonesian Foreign Minister Adam Malik

September 25, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 26, 1974 - Ford, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

September 26, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Italian President Giovanni Leone, Foreign Minister Aldo Moro

September 26, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Colby, Vernon Walters

September 26, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Foreign Minister Hans-Dietrich Genscher

September 28, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, French Foreign Minister Jean Sauvagnargues

September 29, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

September 29, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Brazilian Foreign Minister Silveira

October 1, 1974 - Ford, Bangladesh Prime Minister Rahman

October 4, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

October 5, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Australian Prime Minister Whitlam

October 5, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, South Vietnamese Foreign Minister Vuong Van Bac

October 5, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Simon, Greenspan, Ash, Eberle, Seidman, Burns

October 5, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Egyptian Foreign Minister Fahmi

October 7, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

October 7, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Archbishop Iakovos

October 7, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, AID Officials

October 7, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

October 8, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

October 8, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Edward Gierek of Poland

October 10, 1974 - Ford, Schlesinger

October 11, 1974 - Ford, Representative David Henderson, Five Other Representatives

October 15, 1974 - Ford, Canadian Ambassador Marcel Cadieux

October 15, 1974 - Ford, George Bush

October 17, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Pakistani Foreign Minister Aziz Ahmed

October 18, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

October 18, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Portuguese President Costa Gomes, Foreign Minister Mario Soares

October 18, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Senators Jackson and Javits, Representative Charles Vanik

October 21, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

October 21, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Mexican President Luis Echeverria

October 22, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

October 25, 1974 - Ford, NSF Director Guy Stever, Vladimir Kirillin (Deputy Chairman, USSR Council of Ministries)

October 29, 1974 - Scowcroft, Georgetown University Undergraduates

October 30, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

October 30, 1974 - Ford, Barbara Hutchison, Eugene Kopp

October 31, 1974 - Ford, Schlesinger, Ash, Ogilvie

 

Box 7     Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

November 5, 1974 - Ford, Liberian President William R. Tolbert

November 6, 1974 - Ford, Ambassador John Sherman Cooper (GDR)

November 6, 1974 - Ford, Israeli Minister and Charge Mordechai Shalev

November 8, 1974 - Ford, Ambassador Kenneth Rush (France)

November 10, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

November 11, 1974 - Ford, John McCone (Former DCI )

November 11, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

November 12, 1974 - Ford, Ambassador David Bruce (North Atlantic Council)

November 12, 1974 - Ford, Ambassador Shirley Temple Black (Ghana)

November 12, 1974 - Ford, Austrian Chancellor Bruno Kreisky

November 12, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

November 13, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

November 13, 1974 - Kissinger, William Simon

November 14, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

November 15, 1974 - Cabinet Meeting

November 15, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger

November 16, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

November 19, 1974 - Ford, Mayor of Tokyo Ryokichi Minobe

November 19, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Japanese Prime Minister Kakuei Tanaka

November 20, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Japanese Prime Minister Kakuei Tanaka

November 22, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, South Korean President Park Chung-Hee

November 24, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, USSR Leader Leonid Brezhnev

November 25, 1974 - Ford, Schlesinger

November 26, 1974 - Ford, Agriculture Secretary Earl Butz

November 26, 1974 - Ford, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

November 27, 1974 - Ford, George Meany

December 2, 1974 - Ford, Linwood Holton

December 3, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

December 3, 1974 - Ford, Senator John Sparkman

December 3, 1974 - Ford, Senator John Stennis

December 4, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

December 4, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Canadian Prime Minister Pierre-Elliott Trudeau

December 5, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Chancellor Helmut Schmidt

December 5, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

December 6, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

December 6, 1974 - Ford, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board

December 6, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Chancellor Helmut Schmidt

December 7, 1974 - Ford, Energy Briefing Group

December 7, 1974 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

December 9, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

December 9, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Israeli Deputy Prime Minister Yigal Allon

December 10, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

December 11, 1974 - Ford, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

December 13, 1974 - Ford, Senator Harry Byrd

December 13, 1974 - Ford, Senator Barry Goldwater

December 14, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

 

Box 8     Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

December 15, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, French President Valery Giscard d’Estaing, Foreign Minister Jean Sauvagnargues (Meeting One)

December 15, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Simon, French President Valery Giscard’Estaing, Foreign Minister Jean Sauvagnargues (Meeting Two)

December 16, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, French President Valery Giscard d’Estaing, Foreign Minister Jean Sauvagnargues

December 17, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

December 18, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger, Former Israeli Prime Minister Golda Meir

December 18, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

December 19, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

December 20, 1974 - Ford, Kissinger

January 1975 - List of Memcons

January 3, 1975 - Ford, Colby, Buchen, Marsh

January 3, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger, Marsh, Buchen

January 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 4, 1975 - Ford, Former CIA Director Richard Helms

January 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rockefeller, Marsh, Rumsfeld, Buchen

January 6, 1975 - Ford, ACDA Director Fred Ikle

January 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 7, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger

January 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador William Crawford (Cyprus), Ambassador Jack Kubisch (Greece), Ambassador William Macomber (Turkey)

January 8, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

January 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 8, 1975 - Scowcroft, Israeli Ambassador Simcha Dinitz

January 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Omani Sultan Qaboos bin Said

January 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 11, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 13, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 14, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 16, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Israeli Deputy Prime Minister Yigal Allon

January 17, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 17, 1975 - Rockefeller, Kissinger, Israeli Deputy Prime Minister Yigal Allon

January 18, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 20, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 22, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 22, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, British Ambassador Sir Peter Ramsbotham

January 22, 1975 - Ford, Max Fisher

January 22, 1975 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

January 22, 1975 - Staff Meeting Excerpt

January 23, 1975 - Ford, Delegation of Young Soviet Journalists

January 23, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 23, 1975 - Ford, Walter Judd

January 27, 1975 - Ford, Senators Strom Thurmond and William L. Scott

January 27, 1975 - Kissinger, Deputy Secretary of Defense William Clements

January 28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rockefeller, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

January 29, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

January 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

Box 9     Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

January 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, UK Prime Minister Harold Wilson, Foreign Secretary James Callaghan

January 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 31, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

January 31, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, UK Prime Minister Harold Wilson, Foreign Secretary James Callaghan

February 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rockefeller, Brown, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

February 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Max Fisher

February 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Pakistani Prime Minister Bhutto

February 5, 1975 - Kissinger, Scowcroft, Israeli Ambassador Simcha Dinitz

February 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Senators Case and Sparkman and Representatives Broomfield and Morgan

February 6, 1975 - Ford, Senators Pastore and Baker

February 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, George Shultz

February 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, General David C. Jones, Rumsfeld

February 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 8, 1975 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

February 12, 1975 - Ford, TIME Middle East News Tour Group

February 14, 1975 - Ford, Count Otto Lambsdorff ( FRG )

February 15, 1975 - Ford, Ambassador Graham Martin ( South Vietnam )

February 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 20, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Representative Otto Passman

February 20, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Congressional Leadership

February 20, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 20, 1975 - Kissinger, Schlesinger, Colby, Philip Areeda, Laurence Silberman, Martin Hoffman

February 21, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

February 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld, Marsh

February 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Trinidad and Tobago Prime Minister Eric Eustace Williams

February 24, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 24, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, NATO Secretary General Joseph Luns

February 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 27, 1975 - Ford, Ambassador Mark Evans Austad (Finland)

February 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador Elliot Richardson (Great Britain)

February 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

February 27, 1975 - Ford, Peruvian Ambassador Fernando Berckemeyer

February 28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

March 3, 1975 - Ford, Republican Congressional Leadership

March 3, 1975 - Ford, Israeli President Dr. Ephraim Katzir, Ambassador Dinitz

March 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

March 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

March 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Democratic Freshman Representatives

March 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Iranian Finance Minister Hushang Ansari,  Ambassador Ardeshir Zahedi

March 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Senators Frank Church and James Pearson

March 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

March 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Senators Frank Church and John Tower

March 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Congressional Vietnam Delegation

 

Box 10   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

March 6, 1975 - Ford, Admiral John S. McCain

March 6, 1975 - Ford, Senators John Sparkman, Clifford Case, Hubert Humphrey

March 11, 1975 - Ford, Chairman of Panel on International Information Frank Stanton

March 11, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger

March 12, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

March 13, 1975 - Ford, General William Westmoreland

March 14, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger

March 14, 1975 - Ford, Don Kendall, Soviet Minister Lein and Food Ministers

March 17, 1975 - Ford, Irish Ambassador John Gerald Molloy

March 18, 1975 - Ford, Republican Congressional Leadership, Five Cabinet Members

March 19, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger, Colby, Buchen, Marsh, Rumsfeld

March 19, 1975 - Ford, Kuwaiti Ambassador Salem S. Al-Sabah

March 19, 1975 - Ford, James M. Wilson (Northern Marianas Official)

March 21, 1975 - Ford, Representatives John Brademas, Paul Sarbanes, Benjamin Rosenthal

March 24, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

March 24, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

March 24, 1975 - Ford, Rockefeller, Kissinger

March 25, 1975 - Ford, Ambassador John Volpe (Italy)

March 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, General Frederick Weyand, Ambassador Graham Martin (South Vietnam)

March 25, 1975 - Ford, South Vietnamese Officials

March 26, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

March 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

March 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

March 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Former FRG Chancellor Willy Brandt

March 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Max Fisher

March 27, 1975 - Ford, SACEUR Alexander M. Haig, Donald Rumsfeld

March 27, 1975 - Scowcroft, Ambassador Richard L. Sneider (South Korea)

March 28, 1975 - Ford, Ambassador Designate Eugene V. McAuliffe (Hungary)

March 28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rockefeller

March 28, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger, Rumsfeld, Marsh, Buchen

March 29, 1975 - Ford, Ambassador James D. Hodgson (Japan)

April 1975 (Day Unknown) - Ford, Kissinger

April 2, 1975 - Kissinger, Schlesinger

April 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 9, 1975(?) - Ford, Joint Congressional Leadership

April 10, 1975 - Kissinger, TV Network Representatives

April 11, 1975 - Ford, Ambassador and Mrs. Peter Dominick (Switzerland)

April 11, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, General Brown, Rumsfeld, Buchen, Marsh

April 11, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 12, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador Daniel Patrick Moynihan (UN)

April 12, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 12, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Japanese Foreign Minister Kiichi Miyazawa

April 14, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 14, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Senate Foreign Relations Committee

April 14, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Atherton, U.S. Ambassadors Keating (Israel), Eilts (Egypt), Pickering (Jordan), Murphy (Syria)

April 15, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

 

Box 11   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

April 16, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

April 17, 1975 - Ford, Eugene Rostow (briefing paper only -- no notes or memcon)

April 17, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Rumsfeld, Marsh

April 17, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 18, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 18, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador John Sherman Cooper (GDR)

April 18, 1975 - Ford, Rockefeller, Kissinger

April 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 19, 1975 - Ford, Zambian President Kenneth D. Kaunda, Minister of Foreign Affairs Vernon Mwaanga

April 21, 1975 - Ford, Henry Cabot Lodge

April 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 22, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Republican Congressional Leadership

April 24, 1975 - Ford, Representative Paul Findley

April 24, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rockefeller

April 24, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 24, 1975 - NSC Meeting

April 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, AHEPA

April 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 25, 1975 - Kissinger, State Legislators

April 25, 1975 - Scowcroft, Ambassador Charles S. Whitehouse (Thailand)

April 28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 29, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

April 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Congressional Bipartisan Leadership

April 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

April 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Jordanian King Hussein

April 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Egyptian Parliamentary Group

April 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 1, 1975 - Rockefeller, Egyptian Parliamentary Group

May 1, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 1, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Tunisian Prime Minister Hedi Nouira

May 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Dean Brown, Republican Congressional Leadership

May 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, UK Prime Minister Harold Wilson, Foreign Secretary James Callaghan

May 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, New Zealand Prime Minister W. E. Rowling

May 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Australian Prime Minister Gough Whitlam

May 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Singapore Prime Minister Lee Kuan Yew

May 8, 1975 - Ford, South Korean Officials

May 8, 1975 – Scowcroft, Ambassador William Kintner (Thailand)

May 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Soviet Ambassador Anatoliy Dobrynin

May 10, 1975 - Ford, French President Valery Giscard d’Estaing (telephone call)

May 12, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 14, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

May 14, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Netherlands Prime Minister Johannes den Uyl

May 14, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 15, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Iranian Mohammed Reza Pahlavi

May 15, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 16, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Iranian Shah Mohammed Reza Pahlavi

May 16, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 16, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Turkish Ambassador Melih Esenbel

May 16, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld, Marsh, Senators Mansfield, Sparkman, Case

 

Box 12   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

May 22, 1975 - Ford, Senegal President Leopold Senghor

May 24, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rockefeller

May 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Simon, Burns, Morton, Dunlop, Greenspan

May 27, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger, Colby, Rumsfeld, Ingersoll

May 28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Belgian Prime Minister Leo Tindemans

May 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, French President Valery Giscard d’Estaing

May 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Chancellor Helmut Schmidt

May 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

May 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Greek Prime Minister Karamanlis

May 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger , Luxembourg Prime Minister Thorn

May 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Portuguese Prime Minister Goncalves

May 29, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Turkish Prime Minister Demirel

May 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, British Prime Minister Harold Wilson, Foreign Secretary James Callaghan

May 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, European Community Officials

May 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Canadian Prime Minister Pierre-Elliott Trudeau

May 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Iceland Prime Minister Geir Hallgrimsson

May 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Norwegian Prime Minister Trygve Bratteli

May 31, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, General Francisco Franco, Spanish Prime Minister Carlos Arias Navarro, Foreign Minister Pedro Cortina Mauri

June 2, 1975 - Ford, Egyptian Newspaper Editors

June 2, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Austrian Chancellor Bruno Kreisky

June 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Italian President Giovanni Leone, Prime Minister Aldo Moro, Foreign Minister Mariano Rumor

June 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Pope Paul VI, Archbishop Casaroli

June 4, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

June 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 5, 1975 - Ford, Republican Congressional Leadership

June 5, 1975 - Kissinger, Rockefeller, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board

June 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

June 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 11, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin, Ambassador Simcha Dinitz

June 11, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Romanian President Nicolae Ceausescu

June 11, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 12, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger

June 12, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 13, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Max Fisher

June 13, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 16, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 16, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG President Walter Scheel, Minister of Foreign Affairs Hans-Dietrich Genscher

June 16, 1975 - Kissinger, Alan Greenspan, Under Secretary of State Charles Robinson

June 17, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 18, 1975 - Ford, Soviet Construction Committee Chairman Ignatiy Novikov

June 18, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

 

Box 13   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

June 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Representatives Rosenthal, Hamilton, Whalen, Fascell, Brademas, and Sarbanes

June 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, NATO Secretary General Joseph Luns, NATO Ambassadors

June 20, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 20, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Syrian Foreign Affairs Minister Abd al-Halim Kaddam

June 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador Hermann F. Eilts (Egypt), Joseph Sisco

June 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 22, 1975 - Ford, Staff Meeting (handwritten notes only, no memcon)

June 23, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Minister of Economics Hans Friderichs

June 23, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 23, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld, Marsh, Friedersdorf, Representatives Hamilton, Whalen, Sarbanes

June 23, 1975 - Ford, Soviet Ambassador Dobrynin, Soviet Pilots

June 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Bipartisan House Leadership

June 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador Malcolm Toon (Israel)

June 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 26, 1975 - Ford, National Association of Arab Americans (briefing papers only, no memcon)

June 26, 1975 - Ford, Energy Officials, Selected Members of Joint Committee on Atomic Energy

June 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

June 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Israeli Ambassador Simcha Dinitz

June 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Senator Jacob K. Javits

June 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Italian Ambassador Egidio Ortona

July 2, 1975 - Ford, Senator J.W. Fulbright

July 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Indonesian President Suharto

July 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 7, 1975 - Ford, Rumsfeld, Senators Dewey Bartlett and Robert Griffin

July 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 10, 1975 - Ford, Republican Congressional Leadership

July 13, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 14, 1975 - Ford , Argentina Ambassador Rafael Maximiano Vazquez

July 14, 1975 - Ford, Canadian Ambassador Jack Hamilton Warren

July 14, 1975 - Ford, Hungarian Ambassador Ferenc Esztergalyos

July 14, 1975 - Ford, Italian Ambassador Gaja

July 14, 1975 - Ford, Joint Congressional Leadership

July 14, 1975 - Ford, Kuwaiti Ambassador Khalid Muhammad Jaffar

July 15, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger, Clements, General Brown

July 15, 1975 - Ford, Thomas Pappas

July 16, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

July 17, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 18, 1975 - Ford, Butz, Kissinger, Rockefeller, Lynn

July 18, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, General Brown

 

Box 14   Memoranda of Conversation

July 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Republican Congressional Leadership

July 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 22, 1975 - Ford, Representative Sonny Montgomery, Senator Robert Packwood, MIA Families

July 22, 1975 - Ford, Representative Dan Rostenkowski

July 22, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 23, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 23, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Soviet Ambassador Anatoli F. Dobrynin

July 23, 1975 - Ford, Paul Miller of Gannett Newspapers

July 24, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger

July 24, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

July 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

July 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Congressmen, Eastern Europe Advocates

July 25, 1975 - Ford, Republican Congressional Leadership

July 27-28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Chancellor Helmut Schmidt, Foreign Minister Hans-Dietrich Genscher

July 28, 1975 - Ford, Polish First Secretary Edward Gierek

July 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, British Prime Minister Harold Wilson, Foreign Secretary James Callaghan

July 30, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Greek Prime Minister Karamanlis, Foreign Minister Bitsios

July 31, 1975 - Quadripartite Luncheon in Helsinki (US, UK, France, FRG )

July 31, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Turkish Prime Minister Demirel

August 1, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, French President Valery Giscard d’Estaing, Foreign Minister Jean Sauvagnagues

August 1, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Italian Prime Minister Aldo Moro, Foreign Minister Mariano Rumor

August 1, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Spanish Prime Minister Arias, Foreign Minister Cortina

August 2-3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Romanian President Nicolae Ceausescu

August 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Yugoslavian President Josip Broz Tito

August 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Yugoslavian Officials Bijedic and Minic

August 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

August 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Yugoslavian President Josip Broz Tito, Foreign Affairs Secretary Milos Minic

August 5, 1975 - Ford, Japanese Prime Minister Takeo Miki

August 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Rumsfeld, Paul O’Neill

August 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

August 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Japanese Prime Minister Takeo Miki

August 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

August 7, 1975 - Rockefeller, Kissinger, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board

August 8, 1975 - Cabinet Meeting

August 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, FEA Administrator Frank Zarb, CEA Chairman Alan Greenspan

August 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board

August 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

August 9, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger, General Brown

August 16, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

August 26, 1975 - Ford, Labor Secretary Dunlop, Labor Leaders

August 27, 1975 - Ford, Ambassador Daniel Patrick Moynihan (UN)

 

Box 15   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

September 2, 1975 - Ford, Ambassador Walter J.P. Curley, Jr. ( Ireland )

September 2, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger

September 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 8, 1975 - Ford, China Council for the Promotion of International Trade

September 8, 1975 - Ford, Congressional Delegation to China

September 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Max Fisher and American Jewish Leaders

September 9, 1975 - Ford, Representative Heckler, Portuguese-American Delegation

September 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

September 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Tex McCrary

September 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, NATO Secretary General Joseph Luns

September 10, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger

September 12, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 12, 1975 - Ford, Turkish Businessmen

September 15, 1975 - Ford, William P. Clements, Gen. George S. Brown

September 15, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 16, 1975 - Scowcroft, Ambassador Charles Whitehouse (Thailand)

September 17, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, George Shultz

September 18, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Saudi Arabian Foreign Minister Prince Saud ibn Faisal

September 18, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 18, 1975 - Ford, Margaret Thatcher, British Ambassador Sir Peter Ramsbotham

September 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 23, 1975 - Ford, Italian Foreign Minister Mariano Rumor

September 24, 1975 - Ford, Samali Ambassador Abdullahi Ahmed Addou

September 24, 1975 - Ford, Republican Congressional Leadership

September 25, 1975 - Ford, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

September 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Colombian President Alfonso Lopez Michelsen

September 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Colombian President Alfonso Lopez Michelsen

September 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, French Foreign Minister Jean Sauvagnargues

September 27, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

September 27, 1975 - Kissinger, William Clements, General George S. Brown

September 27, 1975 - Ford, PRC Scientific and Technical Delegation

September 29, 1975 - Ford, Peter Agris of Hellenic Chronicle

September 30, 1975 - Ford, Mauritius Prime Minister Seewoosagur Ramgoolam

October 2, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Chancellor Helmut Schmidt

October 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Indian Foreign Minister Y. B. Chavan

October 6, 1975 - Kissinger, Transportation Secretary William T. Coleman

October 7, 1975 - Ford, Congressional Group on Fisheries

October 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 7, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Republican Congressional Leaders

October 7, 1975 - Ford, US/USSR Trade Council

October 8, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Pakistani Foreign Minister Aziz Ahmed

October 9, 1975 - Ford, OAS Secretary General Orfila, Ambassador William Maillard

 

Box 16   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

October 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Portuguese Foreign Minister Antunes

October 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Norwegian King Olaf V

October 13, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 13, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Schlesinger, Levi, Lynn, Colby, Buchen, Marsh, Raoul-Duval, Rumsfeld

October 14, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, General Alexander Haig (SACEUR)

October 14, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Levi, Marsh

October 15, 1975 - Ford, Schlesinger

October 16, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 17, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador Jack B. Kubisch (Greece)

October 17, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 25, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 27-28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Egyptian President Mohammed Anwar al-Sadat, Foreign Minister Ismail Fahmy

October 28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, OMB Director James T. Lynn

October 28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

October 29, 1975 - Scowcroft, Indonesian Officials

October 31, 1975 - Ford, EPA Administrator Russell Train, USSR Environmental Expert Yuri Izrael

October 31, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

November 3, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

November 4, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

November 4, 1975 - Ford, Senator Gale McGee, Representatives Donald Fraser and John Buchanan

November 4, 1975 - Ford, Romanian Foreign Trade Minister Ion Patan

November 5, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

November 6, 1975 - Ford, Ambassador John A. Volpe (Italy)

November 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

November 8, 1975 - Ford, Lowell Thomas

November 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

November 11, 1975 - Ford, House Speaker Carl Albert, Israeli Parliamentarians

November 11, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

November 11, 1975 - Ford, Senate Republican Steering Committee

November 12, 1975 - Ford, Luxembourg Prime Minister Gaston Thorn

November 13, 1975 - Ford, Danish Prime Minister Anker Henrik Jorgensen

November 13, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

November 15-17, 1975 - Rambouillet Economic Summit

November 19, 1975 - Ford, Congressional 200-Mile Limit Group

November 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador Richard W. Murphy (Syria)

November 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

November 21, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

November 21, 1975 - Ford, Berlin Mayor Klaus Schuetz

November 21, 1975 - Ford, Malawi Ambassador Jacob T.X. Muwamba

November 21, 1975 - Ford, Nigerian Ambassador Edward Olusola Sanu

November 21, 1975 - Ford, Guyana Ambassador Laurence Everil Mann

November 21, 1975 - Ford, Yugoslavian Ambassador Dimce Belovski

November 21, 1975 - Ford, Bangladesh Ambassador Mustafizur Rahman Siddiqi

November 21, 1975 - Ford, Jamaican Ambassador Alfred Adolphus Rattray

November 21, 1975 - Ford, Saudi Arabian Ambassador Ali Abdallah Alireza

November 26, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

November 28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft, Ambassador Malcolm Toon (Israel)

November 28, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

 

Box 17   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

December 1, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

December 6, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

December 9, 1975 - Ford, Jordanian Crown Prince Hassan

December 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Soviet Ambassador Dobrynin

December 9, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger

December 10, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Simon, Republican Congressional Leadership

December 11, 1975 - Ford, Scowcroft, Rumsfeld

December 12, 1975 - Ford, Hugh Sidey of TIME Magazine

December 12, 1975 - Ford, Max Fisher

December 17, 1975 - Ford, Scowcroft, Representatives Montgomery, Gilman, and McCloskey

December 18, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

December 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Golda Meir

December 19, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft, Rumsfeld

December 22, 1975 - Ford, Apostolic Delegate to the U.S. Jean Jadot

December 22, 1975 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

January 2, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, Scowcroft

January 6, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

January 7, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft, Rumsfeld

January 7, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld, Middle East Ambassadors

January 8, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

January 8, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

January 10, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador T. Vincent Learson (Law of the Sea Negotiations)

January 10, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador William Porter (Saudi Arabia)

January 14, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

January 14, 1976 - Ford, Scowcroft, Ambassador Designate Anne Armstrong (Great Britain)

January 15, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

January 21, 1976 - Scowcroft, Arthur House, John McGoff, Les Devilliers

January 22, 1976 - Ford, House International Relations Committee

January 23, 1976 - Ford, Benin Ambassador Sentonji Thomas Boya

January 23, 1976 - Ford, Nepalese Ambassador Padma Bahadur Khatri

January 23, 1976 - Ford, Papua New Guinea Ambassador Paulias N. Matane

January 25, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

January 26, 1976 - Ford, House Select Committee on MIAs

January 26, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft, Rumsfeld

January 27, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador Daniel Patrick Moynihan (UN)

January 27, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

January 28, 1976 - Ford, General Alexander Haig (SACEUR)

January 28, 1976 - Ford, Scowcroft, ACDA Director Fred Ikle

January 28, 1976 - Ford, Scowcroft, Japanese Ambassador Yasukawa

January 29, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

February 2, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld

February 4, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador John Sherman Cooper (GDR)

February 5, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

February 6, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador James W. Hargrove (Australia)

February 6, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

February 9, 1976 - Ford, Barbados Ambassador Maurice Athelstan King

February 9, 1976 - Ford, Central African Republic Ambassador Christopher Maidou

February 9, 1976 - Ford, NATO Secretary General Luns

February 9, 1976 - Ford, Peru Ambassador Carlos Garcia-Bedoya

February 9, 1976 - Ford, Thai Ambassador Upadit Pachariyangkhun

February 11, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Zaire Foreign Minister Nguza and Senegal Ambassador Andre Coulbary

February 11, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

February 13, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

February 15, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld

February 16, 1976 - Ford, AID Administrator Daniel P. Parker

February 16, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

February 16, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, ACDA Director Fred Ikle

February 16, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, JCS Chairman General George Brown

 

Box 18   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

February 19, 1976 - Ford, Chief Rabbi of Israel Shlomo Goren

February 19, 1976 - Ford, Representative Otto Passman, OMB Director James Lynn

February 23, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador Robert Anderson (Morocco)

February 24, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador Willard A. DePree (Mozambique)

February 24, 1976 - Ford, Danish Ambassador Otto Rose Borch

February 24, 1976 - Ford, EC President Francois-Xavier Ortoli

February 24, 1976 - Ford, Japanese Ambassador Fumihiko Togo

February 24, 1976 - Ford, Swiss Ambassador Raymond Probst

February 25, 1976 - Ford, Clare Boothe Luce (PFIAB)

February 25, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

February 26, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

March 1, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld

March 2, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, Senators re Defense Budget

March 2, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, Representatives re Defense Budget

March 4, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

March 8, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

March 8, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, House Budget Committee Members

March 9, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador Herman Eilts (Egypt)

March 9, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

March 9, 1976 - Ford, Max Fisher

March 10, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

March 10, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, Senate Budget Committee Members

March 15, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

March 16, 1976 - Ford, Australian Ambassador Nicholas F. Parkinson

March 17, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, American Jewish Leadership Group

March 17, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Irish Prime Minister Liam Cosgrove, Foreign Minister Garret FitzGerald

March 17, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

March 18, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

March 18, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld, Bush, Ikle (ACDA), Rockefeller

March 19, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Chief-Designate of USLO Thomas S. Gates (Peking)

March 19, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

March 24, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, Bipartisan Group of Senators

March 24, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld, JCS Chairman Brown, ACDA Director Ikle

March 24, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Turkish Foreign Minister Caglayangil

March 24, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld, Scowcroft

March 25, 1976 - Ford, Deputy Secretary of State Robert Ingersoll

March 29, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Iranian Finance Minister Hushang Ansary, Ambassador Zahedi

March 29, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld, Scowcroft

March 29, 1976 - Ford, Max Friedersdorf, Representatives Mahon, Passman, Shriver, Cederberg

March 30, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

March 30, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Jordanian King Hussein

March 31, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld, Scowcroft, Lynn (OMB)

March 31, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Jordanian King Hussein, Prime Minister Zaid Rifai

April 5, 1976 - Ford, Alex DeMar, Mr. and Mrs. James Nicholas

April 5, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

April 5, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Swedish King Carl XVI Gustaf

April 5, 1976 - Ford, U.S. and Canadian Commissioners

April 6, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, Scowcroft

 

Box 19   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

April 7, 1976 - Ford, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

April 8, 1976 - Ford, Don Kendall

April 8, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador Jack Hamilton Warren (Canada), Governor General of Canada Jules Leger

April 8, 1976 - Scowcroft, Senator Robert Taft, Edwin Dodd (Owens-Illinois)

April 12, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

April 13, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Philippine Foreign Minister Carlos P. Romulo

April 13, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft, Rumsfeld

April 14, 1976 - Cabinet Meeting

April 14, 1976 - Ford, Scowcroft, Senator Jacob Javits

April 15, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

April 15, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Greek Foreign Minister Dimitrios Bitsios

April 15, 1976 - Ford, Lebanon Interest Group

April 15, 1976 - Kissinger, South African Ambassador R. F. Botha

April 20, 1976 - Ford, Max Fisher

April 21, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

April 22, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador Albert Fay (Trinidad)

April 26, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador Marquita Maytag (Nepal)

April 27, 1976 - Ford, Republican Congressional Leadership

April 27, 1976 - Ford, Special Emissary to Lebanon Dean Brown

May 1976 (date unknnown) - Ford, Senator Clifford Case (notes only, no memcon)

May 4, 1976 - Ford, Hungarian Deputy Prime Minister Gyula Szeker

May 4, 1976 - Ford, Helmut Kohl ( FRG )

May 4, 1976 - Scowcroft, Joseph Sisco (State), Former Lebanese President Charles Helou

May 9, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

May 10, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft, Ambassador Francis E. Meloy, Jr. (Lebanon)

May 10, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

May 12, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

May 14, 1976 - Kissinger, South African Ambassador R.F. Botha

May 17, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

May 17, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, French President Valery Giscard’Estaing, Foreign Minister Jean Sauvagnargues

May 17, 1976 - Ford, Rockefeller, Scowcroft

May 18, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

May 18, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, French President Valery Giscard d’Estaing, Foreign Minister Jean Sauvagnargues

May 19, 1976 - Ford, Golda Meir

May 21, 1976 - Ford, General Alexander Haig (SACEUR)

May 28, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Sierra Leone President Siaka P. Stevens, Foreign Minister Minah

June 2, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Spanish King Juan Carlos, Foreign Minister Areilza

June 2, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Richard Cheney, Stu Spencer

June 2, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

June 4, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador William Scranton (UN)

June 5, 1976 - Ford, Scowcroft, Ambassador Rosemary Ginn (Luxembourg)

June 9, 1976 - Ford, Botswana President Sir Seretse Khama

June 9, 1976 - Ford, Leo Cherne and Edward Bennett Williams (PFIAB)

June 10, 1976 - Ford, Sudan President Jaafar Muhammad Nimeiri

June 14, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

June 15, 1976 - Ford, Canadian Opposition Leader Joe Clark

June 15, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

June 16, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Canadian Prime Minister Pierre-Elliott Trudeau, Minister of Finance Donald Macdonald

June 16, 1976 - Ford, Rockefeller, Kissinger, Bush, William Clements

June 17, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Cheney

June 17, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, General George Brown

June 18, 1976 - Cabinet Meeting

June 21, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador Talcott Seelye (Lebanon)

June 21, 1976 - Ford, Polish Parliamentary Delegation

 

Box 20   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

June 22, 1976 - Ford, Malaysian Ambassador Zain Azraai

June 22, 1976 - Ford, Brazilian Ambassador Joao Baptista Pinheiro

June 22, 1976 - Ford, Guatemalan Ambassador Abundio Maldonado

June 22, 1976 - Ford, Romanian Officials

June 23, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld

June 23, 1976 - Ford, Senators Case, Inouye, Humphrey, Javits

June 23, 1976 - Kissinger, South Africa Prime Minister Balthazar Johannes Vorster

June 24, 1976 - Ford, Jewish Leaders

June 29, 1976 - Cabinet Meeting

June 30, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

June 30, 1976 - Ford, Japanese Prime Minister Takeo Miki

July 1, 1976 - Ford, Afghanistan Envoy Mohammad Aziz Naim

July 1, 1976 - Scowcroft, Ambassador James D. Hodgson (Japan)

July 2, 1976 - Ford, Norwegian Crown Prince Harald and Princess Sonja

July 2, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Max Fisher

July 2, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, FRG Defense Minister Georg Leber

July 2, 1976 - Ford, Tunisian Special Envoy Habib Bourguiba, Jr.

July 6, 1976 - Ford, Delegation from Linz, FRG

July 7, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

July 8, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador William Scranton (UN)

July 8, 1976 - Ford, Rumsfeld, Kissinger

July 9, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Saudi Second Deputy Prime Minister Abdallah bin Abd al-Aziz-Saud

July 9, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

July 12, 1976 - Scowcroft, Chilean Admiral Jose Toribio Merino

July 13, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

July 14, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft, Rumsfeld, Cheney

July 14, 1976 - Ford, Egyptian Vice Admiral Fuad Zikry

July 15, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

July 15, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Chancellor Helmut Schmidt

July 16, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Chancellor Helmut Schmidt

July 16, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

July 19, 1976 - Ford, Argentine Ambassador Arnaldo T. Musich

July 19, 1976 - Ford, Cape Verde Ambassador Raul Querido Varela

July 19, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

July 19, 1976 - Ford, Iceland Ambassador Hans Georg Andersen

July 19, 1976 - Ford, Liberian Ambassador Francis A. W. Dennis

July 26, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

July 27, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Australian Prime Minister J. Malcolm Fraser

July 27, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

July 28, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Senator Hugh Scott

July 29, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Rumsfeld

July 29, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Former Turkish Prime Minister Bulent Ecevit

July 30, 1976 - Scowcroft, Tunisian Ambassador Ali Hedda

July 31, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Ambassador Richard Murphy (Syria)

August 3, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

August 3, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Finnish President Urho Kekkonen

August 4, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador William Scranton (UN)

August 4, 1976 - Ford, Scowcroft, Italian-American Leaders

August 4, 1976 - Ford, Zambian Foreign Minister Mwale

August 13, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

August 30, 1976 - Cabinet Meeting

August 30, 1976 - Ford, Ambassador William Scranton (UN)

August 30, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Senators Case and Javits

August 30, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

 

Box 21   Memoranda of Conversations - Ford Administration

September 1, 1976 - Ford, Joint Committee on Atomic Energy members

September 2, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

September 10, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Former Secretary of State Dean Rusk

September 11, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

September 16, 1976 - Scowcroft, Ambassador Charles Whitehouse (Thailand), William Gleysteen (NSC)

September 17, 1976 - Ford, Saudi Arabian Foreign Minister Prince Saud Bin Faisal Al-Saud

September 19, 1976 - Scowcroft, Ambassador John Holdridge (Singapore)

September 21, 1976 - Ford, Liberian President William R. Tolbert

September 24, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

September 24, 1976 - Ford, Mexcian President-Elect Jose Lopez Portillo

September 28, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Bipartisan Congressional Leadership

September 28, 1976 - Cabinet Meeting

September 28, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, FRG Vice Chancellor Hans-Dietrich Genscher

September 29, 1976 - Ford, Italian Foreign Minister Arnaldo Forlani

October 1, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, French Foreign Minister Louis de Guiringaud

October 1, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

October 1, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, USSR Foreign Minister Andrey Gromyko

October 3, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

October 5, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

October 7, 1976 - Ford, Indonesian Foreign Minister Adam Malik

October 11, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

October 11, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Israeli Foreign Minister Yigal Allon

October 13, 1976 - Scowcroft, Ambassador Anthony D. Marshall (Kenya)

October 15, 1976 - Scowcroft, Ambassador Francis Underhill (Malaysia)

October 18, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

October 19, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

October 21, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

November 4, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

November 5, 1976 - Ford, Senator Mike Mansfield

November 6, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

November 16, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

November 18 (?), 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

November 23 (?), 1976 - Ford, FRG Chancellor Helmut Schmidt (phone call)

November 23, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

November 29, 1976 - Ford, Saudi Ambassador Ali Alireza

December 1, 1976 - Ford, Venezuelan Ambassador Ignacio Iribarren Borges

December 3, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

December 4, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger

December 6, 1976 - Ford, Commerce Secretary Elliot Richardson

December 6, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Italian Prime Minister Andreotti

December 7, 1976 - Ford, CEA Chairman Alan Greenspan, Iranian Ambassador Ardeshir Zahedi

December 10, 1976 - Ford, Japanese Ambassador Togo

December 10, 1976 - Ford, Nepalese Prince Gyanendra

December 13, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

December 14, 1976 - Ford, Saudi Ambassador Ali Alireza

December 14, 1976 - Scowcroft, William Spengler and John Andrews (Owens-Illinois)

December 16, 1976 - Ford, Kissinger, Scowcroft

December 17, 1976 - Ford, Senators Curtis, Bayh, and Johnston (PRC Delegation)

January 4, 1977 - Ford, Henry Cabot Lodge (Presidential Emissary to the Holy See)

January 4, 1977 - Ford, Kissinger

January 13, 1977 - Ford, Argentine Ambassador Aja Espil

January 13, 1977 - Ford. Mexican Ambassador Margain

January 14, 1977 - Ford, Ambassador Kenneth Rush (France)