The
National
Security
Advisor
Files
September
2005
The National Security Adviser files of the Ford administration are part of the presidential papers donated to the U.S. Government by Gerald Ford in December 1976. Four dozen subcollections comprise these files, and they are described below. They originated in the White House office suite of National Security Adviser Henry Kissinger and his successor Brent Scowcroft; in the Old Executive Office Building offices of some National Security Council (NSC) staff; and in a White House ground floor records storage area run by the NSC Staff Secretary.
Many subcollections are declassified and open to research, either in whole or in part. Others remain closed, awaiting review for possible declassification. This review is on-going, and the current status of each sub-collection is indicated below.
The reference desk may be reached by telephone (734) 205-0555 or email ford .library@nara.gov. Research room hours are 8:45 am to 4:45 pm , Monday through Friday except Federal holidays. View detailed inventories of all Library collections. In addition, Library staff can mail or email search reports from PRESNET, a powerful internal database. PRESNET holds folder-level titles, index terms, and estimated page counts for approximately 90% of open collections.
The NSC’s institutional records from the Ford era are not included in the list below. They are not part of the Ford Presidential Papers. Such records, which had remained in the White House until the Clinton administration, are, under law, technically part of the Clinton Presidential Records. The National Archives shipped these records to the Ford Library in June 2004, and Library staff is preparing them for future release under the Presidential Records Act of 1978.
BACKCHANNEL
MESSAGES, 1974-1977 ( 4
feet)
The
file series “Martin
Channel,” for
especially sensitive communications
between the White House and Ambassador
Graham Martin in Saigon , is open.
The subcollection is otherwise
closed pending declassification
review.
KISSINGER
REPORTS ON USSR, CHINA, AND MIDDLE
EAST DISCUSSIONS, 1974-1976 (2
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It includes
memoranda
of conversations,
discussion
summaries,
and
related
material
reporting
to President
Ford
on Secretary
Kissinger’s
overseas
meetings
with
Soviet,
Chinese,
and
Middle
Eastern
officials.
Also
includes
memoranda
of conversations
from
President
Ford’s
meetings
with
Soviet
leaders
at Vladivostok
and
Helsinki
, and
Chinese
leaders
at Beijing
.
KISSINGER-SCOWCROFT
WEST WING OFFICE FILES, 1974-1977
( 16
feet)
Vietnam
War files are open. The
subcollection is otherwise closed
pending declassification review.
LEGISLATIVE
INTERDEPARTMENTAL GROUP FILES,
1971-1974 (1976) ( one
foot)
The
LIG,
which
was
most
active
1971-1972,
coordinated
the
efforts
of key
agencies
to deal
with
Congress
on foreign
affairs
and
defense
matters.
Only
Vietnam
War
files
are
open The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
MEMORANDA
OF CONVERSATIONS, 1973-1977 ( 8
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
The
National
Security
Adviser’s
staff
created,
from
handwritten
notes,
over
1,000
transcript-like
records
of President
Ford’s
conversations
with
foreign
government
officials,
senior
U.S.
national
security
officials,
and
occasional
others.
The
collection
includes
similar
records
for
some
of President
Nixon’s
conversations
in 1973,
as well.
MICROFILM
APERTURE CARDS: Documents filed
in PA and WHCF, 1974-1977 (3
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
NSC
DOCUMENT TRACKING SYSTEM: Printouts
of tracking logs, 1974-1977 (6
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
NSC
EAST-ASIA AND PACIFIC AFFAIRS
STAFF: Files, (1969) 1973-1976 (17
feet)
Micronesia
, Mariana
Islands
, and
Vietnam
War-related
folders
are
open. The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
NSC
EUROPE, CANADA, AND OCEAN AFFAIRS
STAFF: Files, 1974-1977 ( 31
feet)
Folders
titled “Conference
on Security and Cooperation in
Europe ” are
open. The
subcollection is otherwise closed
pending declassification review.
NSC
INFORMATION LIAISON WITH COMMISSIONS
AND COMMITTEES: Files, 1974-1977
( 16
feet)
Vietnam
War
files
are
open. The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
NSC
INSTITUTIONAL FILES: Selected
documents arranged by log number,
1974-1977 ( 26
feet)
Micronesia
, Mariana Islands , and Vietnam
War files are open. The
subcollection is otherwise closed
pending declassification review.
NSC
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC AFFAIRS
STAFF: Files, (1973) 1975-1976
( 6
feet)
Vietnam
War
and
some
energy
issues
files
are
open.The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
NSC
LATIN AMERICAN AFFAIRS STAFF:
Files, 1974-1977 (6
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It comprises
the
working
files
of NSC
staff
Stephen
Low,
David
Lazar,
and
Jon
Howe.
NSC
MEETING MINUTES, 1974-1977 ( one
linear foot)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It includes
detailed
minutes,
agendas,
and/or
background
material
for
the
39 meetings
of the
NSC
during
the
Ford
administration.
Topics
include,
for
example,
SALT,
Middle
East
, southern
Africa
, Vietnam
, the Mayaguez incident,
defense
policy,
Panama
Canal
negotiations,
and
the
intelligence
community.
NOTE:
All
declassified
minutes
are
posted
on
our
website
at <www.fordlibrarymuseum.gov/library/document/nscmin/nscmin.htm>.
NSC
MIDDLE EAST and SOUTH ASIAN AFFAIRS
STAFF: Files, 1974-1977 (34
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
NSC
PLANNING AND COORDINATION STAFF:
Files, 1972-1975 (2
feet)
Only
Vietnam
War
files
are
open. The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
NSC
PRESS AND CONGRESSIONAL LIAISON
STAFF: Files, 1973-1976 (3
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
These
files
of Leslie
Janka
and
Margaret
Vanderhye
primarily
concern
press
guidance
given
daily
to the
White
House
press
secretary,
1973-1976,
a background
subject
file
for
mostly
1976,
and
memoranda
of conversations
and
briefing
papers
from
several
Presidential-Congressional
meetings.
NSC
PROGRAM ANALYSIS STAFF: Files,
1969-1977 (26
feet)
Only
Micronesia
files
and
a folder
on naval
force
requirements
are
open. The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
NSC
STAFF SECRETARY: Files, 1974-1977 (4
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
NSC
VIETNAM INFORMATION GROUP: Intelligence
and other reports, 1967-1975 (5
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It primarily
includes
State
Department
and
CIA
cables
concerning
the
Vietnam
War;
relations
with
the
Saigon
government;
South
Vietnam’s
political
climate,
opposition
groups,
religious
and
ethnic
groups,
labor
unions,
corruption,
and
censorship;
peace
negotiations;
North
Vietnam’s
military
and
economy;
and
events
in Laos
and
Cambodia.
NATIONAL
SECURITY STUDY MEMORANDA AND DECISION
MEMORANDA, 1974-77 ( 1
ft)
The
subcollecion
is processed
and
open.
A Study
Memorandum
initiated
a formal
study
of a
U.S.
national
security
concern.
NSSM
238,
for
example,
initiated
a study
of U.S.
policy
toward
the
Persian
Gulf
region.
A Decision
Memorandum,
by contrast,
articulated
the
basic
tenets
of U.S.
national
security
policy
on a
given
topic
or area.
NSDM
314,
for
example,
addressed
worldwide
population
growth.
Over
half
of the
NSSMs
and
NSDMs
of the
Ford
administration
have
been
declassified.
NOTE:
All
declassified
NSSMs
and
NSDMs
are
available
on
the
Ford
Library
website
at <www.fordlibrarymuseum.gov/library/document/nsdmnssm/nsdmnssm.htm>.
“OUTSIDE
THE SYSTEM” CHRONOLOGICAL
FILES, 1974-1977 (2
feet)
The
subcollecion
is processed
and
open.
It consists
of memoranda,
briefing
papers,
reports,
correspondence,
notes,
and
messages
that
were
not
logged
into
the
NSC
computer
control
number
tracking
system,
many
of which
had
a very
high
sensitivity
for
content
or timeliness.
The
documents
cover
a wide
range
of topics,
including
nuclear
test
ban
and
arms
control
treaty
negotiations,
arms
sales,
military
assistance
to Israel
, the
Middle
East
peace
process,
Angola
, U.S.
relations
with
the
Soviet
Union
and
Cuba
, and
reorganization
of the
intelligence
community.
PRESIDENTIAL
AGENCY FILES, 1974-1977 (8
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
PRESIDENTIAL
BRIEFING MATERIAL FOR VIP VISITS,
1974-1977 (9
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
PRESIDENTIAL
CORRESPONDENCE WITH FOREIGN LEADERS,
1974-1977 ( 2
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
Included
are
letters
and
telegrams
exchanged
between
President
Ford
and
leaders
of 64
nations.
Content
ranges
from
routine
courtesies
to matters
of substance.
PRESIDENTIAL
COUNTRY FILES FOR AFRICA, 1974-1977
( 3
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It includes
cables
between
U.S.
embassies
and
the
Secretary
of State,
memos
of the
National
Security
Adviser
and
NSC
staff,
and
comparable
material.
Arranged
primarily
by country,
with
some
topical
folders.
PRESIDENTIAL
COUNTRY FILES FOREAST ASIA and
the PACIFIC, 1974-1977 (8
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It includes
cables
between
U.S.
embassies
and
the
Secretary
of State,
memos
of the
National
Security
Adviser
and
NSC
staff,
and
comparable
material.
Arranged
primarily
by country,
with
some
topical
folders.
PRESIDENTIAL
COUNTRY FILES FOR EUROPE and CANADA,
1974-1977 ( 9
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It includes
cables
between
U.S.
embassies
and
the
Secretary
of State,
memos
of the
National
Security
Adviser
and
NSC
staff,
and
comparable
material.
Arranged
primarily
by country,
with
some
topical
folders.
PRESIDENTIAL
COUNTRY FILES FOR LATIN AMERICA,
1974-1977 (3
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It includes
cables
between
U.S.
embassies
and
the
Secretary
of State,
memos
of the
National
Security
Adviser
and
NSC
staff,
and
comparable
material.
Arranged
primarily
by country,
with
some
topical
folders.
PRESIDENTIAL
COUNTRY FILES FORMIDDLE EAST and
SOUTH ASIA, 1974-1977 (14
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It includes
cables
between
U.S.
embassies
and
the
Secretary
of State,
memos
of the
National
Security
Adviser
and
NSC
staff,
and
comparable
material.
Arranged
primarily
by country,
with
some
topical
folders.
PRESIDENTIAL
NAME FILE, 1974-1977 ( one
foot)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It includes
a miscellaneous
correspondence
on foreign
affairs
and
security
matters,
received
from
people
outside
the
U.S.
government;
and
internal
memos
on personnel
and
other
administrative
matters.
PRESIDENTIAL
SUBJECT FILE, 1974-1977 (10
feet)
There
are
open
files
on foreign
assistance
and
military
sales
programs
worldwide,
PL-480,
Indochina
refugees,
and
Vietnam
War
MIAs. The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
PRESIDENTIAL
TRANSITION FILE, 1974 (less
than one foot)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
It includes
messages
to heads
of state
giving
notice
of the
Nixon-Ford
transition;
planning
for
the
messages;
talking
points
for
the
new
president’s
first
meetings
with
foreign
ambassadors;
briefing
papers
for
the
new
president
summarizing
foreign
relations
issues;
summaries
of world
reaction;
and
a briefing
book
detailing
US-USSR
exchanges
August
9 – November
5, 1974 .
SAIGON
EMBASSY FILES KEPT BY AMBASSADOR
GRAHAM MARTIN: Copies made for
the NSC, 1963-1975 (1976) (4
feet)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
Most
of the
material
dates
from
the
Nixon
and
Ford
administrations,
but
there
are
earlier
materials,
including
a file
on the
Diem
coup
in 1963.
A chronological
run
of Backchannel
cables
between
Ambassadors
Bunker
and
Martin
in Saigon
and
national
security
adviser
Kissinger
comprise
most
of the
collection.
Also
included
is briefing
material
for
and
reports
about
meetings
with
South
Vietnamese
officials,
military
situation
and
intelligence
reports,
and
drafts
of proposed
peace
agreements.
SCOWCROFT
DAILY WORK FILES, 1974-1977 (31
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
STAFF
ASSISTANT JOHN K. MATHENY FILES,
1975-1976 ( 4
feet)
“ Mayaguez Performance
Evaluation” files
are open. The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
STAFF
ASSISTANT ROBERT McFARLANE FILES,
1974-1977 (3
ft)
Closed
pending declassification review.
STAFF
ASSISTANT PETER RODMAN FILES,
1974-1977 ( less
than one foot)
The
subcollection is processed and
open. It includes a chronological
file and a fragmentary subject
file. They concern Rodman’s
handling of letters addressed
to Kissinger and Scowcroft, reminders
to them about matters requiring
their attention, and some research
or other special projects. Notable
items include a Kissinger-Asad
( Syria ) memorandum of conversation,
and maps associated with Sinai
Accord negotiations.
TEMPORARY
PARALLEL FILE OF ITEMS OPENED
FROM UNPROCESSED FILE SERIES (1972)
1974-1977 ( 1
foot)
This
artificial
collection
is composed
of miscellaneous
items
that
have
been
opened
from
otherwise
unprocessed
portions
of the
National
Security
Adviser
Files.
Library
staff
make
occasional
additions.
TRIP
BRIEFING BOOKS AND CABLES OF BRENT
SCOWCROFT, 1974-1977 ( 2
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
TRIP
BRIEFING BOOKS AND CABLES OF HENRY
KISSINGER, 1974-1977 ( 13
feet)
Material
is processed
and
open
for
the
period
June
6-13,
1976
, concerning
events
worldwide,
especially
in Lebanon
, while
Secretary
Kissinger
attended
the
OAS
meeting
in Santiago
, Chile
. The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
TRIP
BRIEFING BOOKS AND CABLES OF PRESIDENT
FORD, 1974-1977 ( 9
feet)
Two
folders
re Iceland
are
open.
The
subcollection
is otherwise
closed
pending
declassification
review.
WHITE
HOUSE SITUATION ROOM. EVENING
REPORTS FROM NSC STAFF, 1974-1977
( 2
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
WHITE
HOUSE SITUATION ROOM. FORMER PRESIDENT
NIXON’S
BRIEFINGS, 1974-1977 ( less
than one foot)
Closed
pending declassification review.
WHITE
HOUSE SITUATION ROOM. LOGS OF
PRESIDENTIAL ACTIVITIES AND WORLD
EVENTS, 1974-1977 ( less
than one foot)
Closed
pending declassification review.
WHITE
HOUSE SITUATION ROOM. NOON AND
EVENING NOTES, 1974-1977 ( two
feet)
Closed
pending declassification review.
WHITE
HOUSE SITUATION ROOM. PRESIDENTIAL
DAILY BRIEFINGS, 1974-1977 ( 3
feet)
Closed
pending
declassification
review.
WHITE
HOUSE SITUATION ROOM. SCOWCROFT’S
MORNING NEWSPAPER SUMMARIES, 1976-1977
( 1
linear foot)
The
subcollection
is processed
and
open.
In 1976,
the
Situation
Room
staff
prepared
these
daily
summaries
of foreign
affairs
and
security
articles
appearing
in the New
York
Times, Washington
Post,
and Baltimore
Sun.