Gerald R. Ford Library

1000 Beal Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI  48109-2114

www.fordlibrarymuseum.gov

 


 

Press Secretary's Office

 

 

 

 

RON NESSEN

Press Secretary to the President:

Files, 1974-77

 

 

SUMMARY DESCRIPTION

 

       An incomplete set of files concerning his work as Press Secretary to President Ford.  This collection includes transcripts of press briefings, case files on media interviews, correspondence with the media and an incomplete subject file.  The bulk of his files can be found in a separate collection ‑ the Ron Nessen Papers.

 

QUANTITY

32.4 linear feet (ca. 64,800 pages)

 

DONOR

Gerald R. Ford (accession numbers 77-91, 77-128, 82-48, and 83-32)

 

ACCESS

Open.  Some items are temporarily restricted under terms of the donor's deed of gift, a copy of which is available on request, or under National Archives and Records Administration general restrictions (36 CFR 1256).

 

COPYRIGHT

Gerald Ford has donated to the United States of America his copyrights in all of his unpublished writings in National Archives collections.  The copyrights to materials written by other individuals or organizations are presumed to remain with them.  Works prepared by U.S. Government employees as part of their official duties are in the public domain.

 

Prepared by Leesa E. Tobin, August 1983

[s:\bin\findaid\nessen, ron - files.doc]


                                           BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

 

 

 

                                           Ronald H. Nessen

 

 

 

May 25, 1934                     Born, Washington, D.C.

 

1952‑54                              Student, Shepherd College, Shepherdstown, WV and Radio Newscaster, WEPM, Martinsburg, WV

 

1954‑59                              Part‑time student, American University, Washington, D.C. (received B.A.)

 

1954‑55                              Radio newscaster, WARL, Arlington, VA

 

1955‑56                              Writer, Montgomery County Sentinel, Rockville, MD

 

1956‑62                              Reporter and editor, United Press International, Washington, D.C.

 

1962‑74                              Television news correspondent, NBC News.  During this time he served as White House correspondent (1962‑1965), foreign correspondent in Vietnam and other countries, and news reporter covering such topics as the 1968 election, urban affairs, and the vice presidency (1973‑1974)

 

1974‑77                              Press Secretary to the President, The White House

 

1977‑80                              Freelance writer and lecturer

 

1980‑84                              Senior Vice President, Marston & Rothenberg Public Affairs, Inc., Washington, D.C. and Senior Associate, Robert Marston & Associates, New York

 

1984‑                                  Vice President, Mutual Broadcasting System


INTRODUCTION

 

 

 

            Ron Nessen was appointed White House Press Secretary on September 20, 1974, replacing Jerald F. terHorst who had resigned in protest of President Ford's grant of an unconditional pardon to Richard Nixon eleven days earlier.  Nessen remained as Press Secretary and head of the press office through the end of the Ford administration.  Discussed below under separate headings are: organization and function of the office of the Press Secretary and the scope and content of the Nessen Files.

 

 

Organization and Function of the Office of the Press Secretary

As Press Secretary to the President from September 20, 1974 to the end of the administration, Ron Nessen served as head of the White House Press Office operation.  He directed a staff of forty and was responsible for keeping informed 3,000 reporters with White House accreditation.

 

While the duties of the Press Secretary were many and varied, the major responsibility of everyone in the Press Office was to respond to questions from the news media relating to the President and his official actions and activities.  Although the President articulated official policy and his appointees spoke on his behalf on subjects over which they had jurisdiction, the day‑to‑day news concerning the President and his policies was relayed through regular briefings for the White House press corps and responses to daily queries.

 

The main source for news and information from the White House was the Press Secretary's daily briefing.  The briefing began with announcements concerning the President's activities and the floor was then opened for the press corps to question the Press Secretary.  In addition to the regular daily briefing, special briefings were held to announce new programs or to bring before the press corps administration spokesmen on major issues.

 

In addition, the Press Office was responsible for arrangements needed for the news media at presidential functions where the press was in attendance.  This included news conferences, formal and informal events and ceremonies, and coverage of dignitaries and officials who visited the President in his office.  If there were space limitations for the press at any event involving the President, it was the responsibility of the Press Office to select a "pool" of reporters and photographers who made their reports and photos available to all.  The Press Office was also responsible for preparing press releases regarding the activities of the President, such as speeches, messages, nominations, daily schedules and appointments.

 

Much of the Press Secretary's time was spent as an administrator.  Nessen was also responsible for other divisions within the Press Office which handled specific activities.  The Office of Press Advance handled arrangements for press coverage when the President traveled.  Of the 3,000 accredited reporters about 100 to 150 normally traveled with the President outside Washington.  The Press Advance Office was responsible for meeting their needs, as well as the needs of the news media in the communities the President visited.

 

The Office of Television Advisors, headed by Robert Mead, handled the arrangements for presidential radio and television appearances.  This office also advised the President on the use of the television medium.

 

The Office of the White House Photographer, headed by David Kennerly, was attached to the press section but was transferred to the Office of the White House Operations under Donald Rumsfeld's direction in 1975.

 

The largest subdivision within the office of the Press Secretary was the Office of Communications.  An independent entity during the Nixon administration, the Communications Office during the Ford administration handled the scheduling of media appearances by the President and administration spokesmen outside Washington, prepared the President's daily news summary, responded to requests for information from the out‑of‑town press, and maintained a close working relationship with the public affairs officers of various executive branch departments and agencies.  Deputy Press Secretary Gerald Warren and Assistant Press Secretary Margita White, successively directed this office until June 1976 when the operation was reconstituted and headed by David Gergen until the end of the administration.

 

In addition to Nessen's responsibilities as the President's spokesman and administrator of the Press Office, he also acted as a senior editorial and communications advisor on the President's immediate staff.  Nessen or one of his deputies conferred with the President regularly concerning how issues should be presented to the press to effectively promote administration policies.

 

 

Scope and Content of the Nessen Files

This inventory describes the files Ron Nessen left in the White House in 1977 to become part of Gerald Ford's presidential materials.  They are called the Nessen Files.  There is a separate and much larger collection known as the Nessen Papers, consisting of very closely related materials donated to the Library by Mr. Nessen in 1980.

 

The heart of the Nessen Files are the daily briefing transcripts, and especially case files on presidential interviews which typically include requests, background and transcripts.  This "Presidential Media Interviews" series is not quite complete, however.  Several presidential interviews do not appear here but are available in the Nessen Papers.

 

The related series "Media Requests for Interviews with the President" documents only some requests.  Other requests for interviews with the President are scattered in several locations, but the majority are in the White House Central Files Subject File category Publicity ‑ News Leaks (PR 16).

 

Other portions of the Nessen Files include somewhat fragmentary subject and correspondence files, reference files, drafts of press releases, and transcripts of Sunday public affairs interview shows.  Other related collections in the Ford Library at this writing include all of those in the Office of the Press Secretary.  The audiovisual holdings of the Library also include a complete set of video tapes of President Ford's press conferences and audiotapes of Nessen's daily briefings.  There is a subject indexed set of White House press releases in the White House Permanent Operating Offices.

 

 

Related Materials (August 1983):

See especially the Ron Nessen Papers, the files of members of the Press Secretary's staff, and White House Central Files Subject File category PR (Public Relations).

 


 

Series Descriptions

 

1‑23         Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts, 1974-77.  (9.2 linear feet)

Complete set of transcripts of the Press Secretary's daily briefings.  Occasionally, a special additional briefing was held to announce a new program or to bring before the White House press corps an administration spokesman on a major issue.  Most briefings were held in the White House press briefing room, but briefings were also held outside Washington, D.C.  Briefings were conducted for the press corps by Jerald TerHorst, John Hushen and Ron Nessen.  Audiotapes of the briefings are available in the Library audiovisual collection.

Briefings are numbered consecutively and arranged chronologically.  An incomplete index appears in boxes 23A‑23C.

 

24                    Presidential Press Conference Transcripts, 1974-76.  (0.4 linear feet)

Complete set of transcripts of President Ford's press conferences.  Videotapes of the press conferences are available in the Library audiovisual collection.

Arranged chronologically.

 

25‑33       Presidential Media Interviews, 1974-76.  (3.6 linear feet)

Case files of correspondence, memoranda, schedule proposals, briefing papers, interview transcripts, press releases, and printed materials relating to interviews that President Ford granted to media representatives.  The file is fairly complete, but a few are missing ‑ see also a file of media interviews in the Nessen Papers.

Arranged chronologically.

 

34‑35       Outgoing Correspondence with the Media, 1974-76.  (0.8 linear feet)

Carbon copies of outgoing correspondence with the media dated no later than July 22, 1976 and signed primarily by Ron Nessen but occasionally by John Hushen, Roland Elliott, Paul O'Neill, and the President.  Correspondence generally concerns responses to invitations to speak; public opinion polls, editorials, and articles sent in by television stations, radio stations, newspapers and magazines; and requests to join press corps on presidential trips.  The file does not include requests for interviews.

Arranged alphabetically by state and thereunder chronologically.  A small country file of similar material follows.

 


36‑43       Subject File, 1974-77.  (3.2 linear feet)

Memoranda, referrals, correspondence, National Security Council briefing papers, background papers and interview transcripts.  Subjects include selected state visits, press corps Christmas card list, civil emergency procedures, 1976 elections, Inter‑American Development Bank, economic issues, press office operations and referrals of public correspondence to appropriate government agencies.  Also included are transcripts of briefings and interviews with the President, Betty Ford, Donald Rumsfeld, Henry Kissinger, James Baker and Nelson Rockefeller not released to the press at the time.  Note: There are nineteen additional feet of Nessen's subject file in the Nessen Papers.

Arranged alphabetically by subject.

 

44‑45       White House Staff Memoranda, 1974.  (0.6 linear feet)

Copies of memoranda between Nessen and members of the White House staff outside the press office.  Much of the material is administrative and concerns daily operation of the press office.  Occasionally a personal memo is included.  There are several memoranda to the President.  Note: This file includes copies of memoranda from 1974 only.  The complete set of Nessen's White House Staff Memos is part of the Nessen Papers.

Arranged by correspondent or subject, when that subject is a person.

 

45                    Press Office Staff Memoranda, 1974.  (0.2 linear feet)

Copies of memoranda between Nessen and members of the press office staff.  Much of the material relates to press office operations and arrangements for briefings and trips.  Also included are Nessen's notes of meetings with various staff members.  Note: This file include copies of memoranda from 1974 only.  The complete set of Nessen's Press Office Staff Memoranda is a part of the Nessen Papers.

Arranged by correspondent or by subject, when that subject is a person.

 


46‑47       Media Requests for Interviews with the President, 1974-76.  (0.8 linear feet)

Partial compilation of copies of requests for presidential interviews, and carbons of responses from Ron Nessen and Randall Woods, Deputy Director of the Office of Communications.  Earliest requests date from August 1974 with the bulk dating from the spring of 1976.  Requests include those from newspapers, radio and television stations and magazines.  Interview requests appear to have been kept on file to be considered for acceptance during the presidential campaign in 1976.  Compiled on a state‑by‑state basis and then again during the early primaries and the Republican Convention.  For those granted see the series "Presidential Media Interviews."  Originals of these requests and backup correspondence are filed in the White House Central File Subject File designation, Publicity ‑ News Leaks (PR 16).

Arranged alphabetically by state and thereunder chronologically.

 

48‑52       Press Secretary's Chronological File, 1974-77.  (1.8 linear feet)

Carbon copies of correspondence, much of it form letters, from the Press Secretary to the public.  Included are letters signed by Jerald TerHorst, John W. Hushen (acting Press Secretary) and Ronald Nessen.  Letters were sent in response to comments from the public concerning press conferences, the Rockefeller nomination, inquires concerning jobs, questions concerning press office operations and requests for photos.  No incoming correspondence is included.

Arranged chronologically.

 

52                    J. William Roberts Chronological File, 1974-76.  (0.2 linear feet)

Correspondence and memoranda of J. William Roberts, Assistant to the Press Secretary.  Incoming material is often attached to the outgoing response.  Subjects include arrangements for press pools on presidential trips, invitations to speak, requests from the public for information, press coverage of state visits, complaints from members of the press corps, and personal correspondence to friends in the media.

Arranged chronologically.

 

53‑54       Press Release Subject File, 1974-76.  (0.8 linear feet)

Copies of selected White House press releases arranged by subject.  The file is not inclusive.

Arranged alphabetically by subject and thereunder chronologically.

 

55‑62       Draft Presidential News Releases, 1974-77.  (3.2 linear feet)

Drafts and final copies of presidential statements, speeches, and announcements of appointments.  Some of these releases were drafted by press office staff but most originated with the editorial staff and were sent to the press office to be released.  Occasionally included is a speech draft which does not appear in any other White House staff office file.  Also included are press pool reports sent to the press office for posting.  There are a substantial number of these for President Ford's trip to Europe in July and August 1975.

Arranged chronologically.

 

63‑71       Sunday Interview Show Transcripts, 1974-76.  (3.6 linear feet)

Transcripts of the three major Sunday interview shows for the period of the Ford Administration.  Very few transcripts for Issues and Answers, Meet the Press and Face the Nation are missing.

Transcripts are arranged by show and thereunder chronologically.

 

72‑75       Federal Statistical System Weekly Briefing Notes, 1975-76.  (1.6 linear feet)

Nessen's incomplete set of Weekly Briefing Notes prepared for the President and the Vice President by the Federal Statistical System measuring at regular intervals various social and economic indicators.  Occasional special reports are included on such subjects as crime and criminal justice and conditions and status of minority groups in America.

Arranged chronologically.

 

76‑81       Publications File, 1974-77.  (2.4 linear feet)

Reports, journals, magazines and pamphlets.  Incomplete sets and single issues of national publications and journals on topics of local interest.  Also included are publications of radio and television stations, private industry, cities and states, professional organizations, and government departments and agencies.  Some materials are filed by subject, others by title and the remainder by the name of the agency or company which published them.

Arranged alphabetically by folder title


 

Container List

 

Box 1     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

8/9/74 - 9/12/74

 

Box 2     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

9/13/74 - 10/15/74

 

Box 3     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

10/17/74 - 11/26/74

 

Box 4     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

11/27/74 - 12/27/74

 

Box 5     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

12/28/74 - 1/29/75

 

Box 6     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

1/30/75 - 3/3/75

 

Box 7     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

3/4/75 - 4/5/75

 

Box 8     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

4/8/75 - 5/9/75

 

Box 9     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

5/12/75 - 6/11/75

 

Box 10   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

6/12/75 - 7/10/75

 

Box 11   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

7/14/75 - 8/12/75

 

Box 12   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

8/13/75 - 9/23/75

 

Box 13   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

9/24/75 - 10/22/75

 

Box 14   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

10/23/75 - 11/28/75

 

Box 15   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

12/7/75 - 1/13/76 (View the 12/10/75 transcript)

 

Box 16   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

1/14/76 - 2/16/76 (View the 1/7/76 transcript)

 

Box 17   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

2/17/76 - 3/24/76

 

Box 18   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

3/25/76 - 5/13/76

 

Box 19   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

5/17/76 - 6/24/76

 

Box 20   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

6/25/76 - 8/2/76 (View the 7/20/76 transcript)

 

Box 21   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

8/3/76 - 9/7/76

 

Box 22   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

9/9/76 - 11/16/76 (View the 11/5/76 transcript)

 

Box 23   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

11/17/76 - 1/20/77

 

Box 23A     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

Index to Press Secretary Briefings, A‑G

 

Box 23B     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

Index to Press Secretary Briefings, H‑O

 

Box 23C     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

Index to Press Secretary Briefings, P‑Z

 

Box 24   Presidential Press Conference Transcripts

8/74 - 10/76

 


Box 25   Presidential Media Interviews

10/21/74 ‑ Saul Pett, Associated Press

10/26/74 ‑ Harry Reasoner, ABC News

11/8/74Washington Journalists

11/11/74 ‑ "U.S. News and World Report"

11/27/74 ‑ "Newsweek"

12/17/74 ‑ Joseph Alsop

12/18/74 ‑ Network Executives

12/26/74 ‑ Helen Thomas, United Press International

1/8/75Washington Post

1/10/75 ‑ "Time"

1/16/75 ‑ "New York Times"

1/17/75 ‑ Presentation of Membership Card, National Press Club

1/23/75 ‑ John Chancellor and Tom Brokaw, NBC News

1/29/75 ‑ Walter Cronkite, CBS News

2/6/75 ‑ "Chicago Tribune"

2/7/75 ‑ "Family Circle" Magazine

2/7/75 ‑ "U.S. News and World Report"

2/14/75 ‑ "Washington Star"

3/7/75 ‑ Association of Editorial Cartoonists

3/10‑15/75 ‑ John Hersey, "New York Times"

3/11/75 ‑ "Fortune" Magazine

 

Box 26   Presidential Media Interviews

3/21/75 ‑ "Los Angeles Times"

3/24/75 ‑ Hearst Newspapers

4/21/75 ‑ Walter Cronkite, CBS News

5/9/75 ‑ "Forbes"

5/16/75 ‑ Hugh Sidey, "Time"

5/19/75 ‑ "New York Daily News"

5/23/75 ‑ Foreign Correspondents

5/27/75 ‑ Roland Evans and Robert Novak

6/2/75 ‑ Egyptian Journalists

6/9/75 ‑ "L'Expresse"

6/13/75 ‑ "Dallas Times Herald"

6/18/75 ‑ "Des Moines Register"

6/23/75 ‑ Roy Rowan

6/30/75 ‑ Marquis Childs, Carl Rowan, and David Broder

7/3/75 ‑ Lou Cannon

7/7/75 ‑ Joseph Kraft

7/15/75 ‑ Hedley Donovan, "Time"

7/15/75 ‑ Jack Anderson

7/21/75 ‑ Godfrey Sperling, George Will and Bill Anderson

 

Box 27   Presidential Media Interviews

7/22/75 ‑ "U.S. News and World Report"

7/23/75 ‑ "New York Times"

7/24/75 ‑ "Newsweek"

8/7/75 ‑ Paul Duke and Martin Agronsky, Public Broadcasting System

8/8/75 ‑ Wire Services

8/21/75 ‑ "Grand Rapids Press"

8/25/75Irv Kupcinet, Irv Kupcinet Show

8/25/75Milwaukee Anchormen

8/27/75 ‑ "Cleveland Plain Dealer"

8/30/75 ‑ WJAR‑TV, Providence, RI

9/5/75 ‑ KNXT‑TV, Sacramento, CA

9/11/75 ‑ Carroll Kilpatrick

9/11/75 ‑ WSCV, Peterborough, NH

9/12/75St. Louis Journalists

9/15/75 ‑ "Chicago Sun Times"

9/20/75 ‑ KNBC‑TV, Los Angeles, CA

9/20/75 ‑ "Los Angeles Times"

9/22/75 ‑ Westinghouse Broadcasting Company

 

Box 28   Presidential Media Interviews

9/29/75 ‑ Peter Agris, "Hellenic Chronicle"

10/1/75Omaha Journalists

10/2/75 ‑ "Chicago Daily News"

10/7/75Knoxville Journalists

10/14/75 ‑ Briefing by the President on the Tax Cut Bill

10/17/75 ‑ Cox Newspapers

10/30/75Metromedia Television Anchormen

11/2/75Florida Media

11/5/75 ‑ Egyptian Editors

11/9/75 ‑ "Meet the Press" (1)‑(2)

11/13/75 ‑ Scripps‑Howard Newspapers

11/20/75Lowell Thomas

11/25/75 ‑ WMUR‑TV, Manchester, NH

12/12/75 ‑ "Time"

 


Box 29   Presidential Media Interviews

12/30/75 ‑ "Washington Post"

12/31/75 ‑ Conversation with the President by Selected Newsman

1/3/76 ‑ John Chancellor and Tom Brokaw, NBC News

1/12/76 ‑ "Time"

1/22/76New Hampshire Editors

2/3/76 ‑ Walter Cronkite, CBS News

2/5/76 ‑ "Christian Science Monitor"

2/10/76 ‑ Godfrey Sperling Breakfast Group

2/11/76 ‑ WBZ‑Radio, Boston, MA

2/12/76New Hampshire Radio Network

2/18/6Florida Newspapers

2/19/76New Hampshire Television Network

2/20/76 ‑ WCVB‑TV, Dover, NH

2/21/76 ‑ "Boston Globe"

2/24/76 ‑ Hearst Newspapers Publishers and Editors

 

Box 30   Presidential Media Interviews

2/25/76 ‑ Inland Daily Press Association

2/26/76 ‑ WTVJ, Miami, FL

3/1/76 ‑ WCKT‑TV, Miami, FL

3/3/76Florida Newspapers

3/4/76 ‑ WJXT‑TV, Jacksonville, FL

3/7/76Florida Radio Stations

3/10/76Chicago Television Anchorman

3/10/76 ‑ "Chicago Tribune"

3/12/76 ‑ Field Newspapers Editorial Board

3/17/76 ‑ WSOC‑TV, Charlotte, NC

3/18/76North Carolina Newspapers

3/19/76North Carolina Television Stations

3/27/76 ‑ KABC‑TV, Beverly Hills, CA

4/7/76 ‑ "Nashville Banner" and Gannett Newspapers

4/8/76 ‑ "Indianapolis Star"

4/10/76 ‑ KDFW‑TV, Dallas, TX

4/12/76 ‑ "Wall Street Journal"

4/15/76 ‑ WFAA‑TV, Dallas, TX

4/16/76Trude Feldman

4/19/76Harte‑Hanks Texas Newspapers

 


Box 31   Presidential Media Interviews

4/20/76 ‑ Corinthian Television Stations

4/21/76Texas Correspondents

4/22/76Texas Radio

4/22/76 ‑ WRTV‑TV, Indianapolis, IN

4/22/76 ‑ WTHR‑TV, Indianapolis, IN

4/26/76 ‑ KMOL‑TV, San Antonio, TX

4/27/76 ‑ Newspaper Farm Editors Association

4/30/76Lubbock, TX Media

5/1/76Alabama Television Anchormen

5/2/76 ‑ Mignon Smith

5/2/76 ‑ WPTA‑TV, Fort Wayne, IN

5/8/76 ‑ "Kansas City Star" and "Kansas City Times"

5/8/76 ‑ "Omaha World Herald" Editors

5/12/76 ‑ "Detroit Free Press"

5/12/76 ‑ "Detroit News"

5/12/76 ‑ WXYZ‑TV, Southfield, MI, Michigan

5/13/76 ‑ WNC‑TV, Memphis, TN

5/13/76 ‑ WEWS‑TV, Cleveland, OH

5/13/76 ‑ WCPO‑TV, Cincinnati, OH

5/15/76 ‑ WKZO‑TV, Kalamazoo, MI

5/15/76Panax Newspapers

5/15/76 ‑ WJBK‑TV, Detroit, MI

5/15/76 ‑ WJIM‑TV, Lansing, MI

5/15/76 ‑ WILX‑TV, Lansing, MI

5/15/76Michigan Newspaper Publishers, Executives and Editors

5/15/76 ‑ WWJ‑TV, Detroit, MI

5/16/76Michigan Radio Stations

5/16/76 ‑ WEYI‑TV, Saginaw, MI

5/16/76 ‑ WGN‑TV, Chicago

5/16/76 ‑ WDTV‑TV, Grand Rapids, MI

5/16/76 ‑ WZZM‑TV, Grand Rapids, MI

5/18/76 ‑ KATV‑TV, Little Rock, AR

5/18/76 ‑ KARK‑TV, Little Rock, AR

5/18/76 ‑ KTHV‑TV, Little Rock, AR

5/20/76Kentucky Media

5/21/76Tennessee Media

5/22/76Oregon State Editorial Board

5/22/76 ‑ "Portland Journal"

5/22/76 ‑ "Portland Oregonian"

5/22/76Oregon Radio Stations

5/22/76 ‑ KPTV‑TV, Portland, OR

5/22/76 ‑ KATU‑TV, Portland, OR

5/22/76 ‑ KOIN‑TV, Portland, OR

5/22/76 ‑ KGW‑TV, Portland, OR

 

Box 32   Presidential Media Interviews

5/24/76 ‑ KOCE‑TV, Anaheim, CA

5/24/76 ‑ KFMB‑TV, San Diego, CA

5/24/76 ‑ KGTV‑TV, San Diego, CA

5/24/76 ‑ KCST‑TV, San Diego, CA

5/25/76 ‑ KNBC‑TV, Los Angeles, CA

5/28/76Newhouse Newspapers

5/28/76Rhode Island Media

6/1/76 ‑ WKRC‑TV, Cincinnati, OH

6/1/76 ‑ WJW‑TV, Cleveland, OH

6/1/76 ‑ WHIO‑TV, Dayton, OH

6/1/76Washington Bureau Chiefs and Correspondents from California

6/2/76New Jersey Media

6/3/76Ohio Newspaper Executives

6/3/76 ‑ Associated Press

6/4/76 ‑ Editors of the "Los Angeles Times"

6/4/76Ohio Radio Representatives

6/4/76 ‑ KFMB‑TV, San Diego, CA

6/6/76 ‑ "Face the Nation"

6/7/76 ‑ WLWT‑TV, Cincinnati, OH

6/7/76 ‑ WCPO‑TV, Cincinnati, OH

6/11/76 ‑ National Education Association

6/18/76 ‑ KMPC‑Radio, Los Angeles, CA

6/18/76 ‑ Hugh Sidey, "Time"

6/22/76U.S. Jaycees ‑ "Future" Magazine

7/9/76Salt Lake City "Deseret News"

7/20/76 ‑ "Waterloo Courier"

7/22/76 ‑ "Reader's Digest"

7/30/76 ‑ "Time" and "Newsweek"

8/7/76 ‑ United Press International and Associated Press

8/12/76 ‑ "U.S. News and World Report"

8/13/76 ‑ "Washington Post"

 


Box 33   Presidential Media Interviews

8/14/76 ‑ "Chicago Tribune"

9/6/76 ‑ Harry Reasoner, ABC News

9/11/76 ‑ "TV Guide"

9/14/76 ‑ Today Show

9/16/76 ‑ National Religious Broadcasters

9/16/76 ‑ "Parade" Magazine

9/29/76 ‑ "Newsweek"

10/7/76 ‑ KCOP‑TV, Los Angeles, CA

10/10/76San Francisco Examiner

10/12/76 ‑ Media Executives

10/13/76 ‑ Barbara Walters, ABC News

10/13/76 ‑ Walter Cronkite

10/14/76 ‑ Jewish Press Corps

10/14/76 ‑ Ethnic Editors

10/15/76 ‑ Des Moines Register

10/20/76Panax Newspapers

10/24/76 ‑ "Time"

12/1/76 ‑ KTAL‑TV, Los Angeles, CA

12/6/76 ‑ Barbara Walters, ABC News

12/8/76 ‑ Dick Growald, United Press International

12/17/76 ‑ "Time"

12/28/76 ‑ "U.S. News and World Report"

 

Box 34   Outgoing Correspondence with the Media

Alabama - New York

 

Box 35   Outgoing Correspondence with the Media

North Carolina - Wyoming and Foreign Countries

 

Box 36   Subject File

Administration Spokesman ‑ Biographies

B‑1 Bomber Contract

Blair Summer School for Journalism Students, 1976

Block Grants ‑ Remarks by President Ford

Briefing Book ‑ Visit of Mexican President‑Elect Jose Lopez Portillo, 9/23‑27/76

Briefing Book ‑ Visit of President William R. Tolbert of Liberia, 9/21‑27/76

Christmas Card List ‑ 1974 (1)-(4)

Christmas Card List ‑ 1975 (1)-(3)

 


Box 37   Subject File

Christmas Press Party ‑ 1974 (1)-(3)

Christmas Press Party ‑ 1975 (1)-(4)

Day in the Life of the President (Published Article)

Election, 1976 ‑ Common Cause Issue Profiles (1)-(3)

 

Box 38   Subject File

Election, 1976 ‑ Common Cause Issue Profiles (4)‑(9)

Federal Civil Emergency Actions Guidelist (1)‑(5)

Federal Civil Emergency Actions Guidelist (6)‑(8)

 

Box 39   Subject File

Federal Government Public Affairs/Information Directors

Health, Education and Welfare Department ‑ Public Affairs Personnel

Hushen, Jack ‑ Personal Correspondence

Inter‑American Development Bank

‑ Annual Report, 1974 (Publication)

‑ Board of Governors Meeting, May 1975 (1)‑(3)

‑ Publications

‑ Statement of Loans, 1974

 

Box 40   Subject File

International Economic Issues Briefing Book (1)-(3)

Material Not Released to the Press

‑ American Leaders of East European Ancestry Press Conference, 10/12/76

‑ Background Briefings by Administration Officials (1)-(2)

‑ Catholic Bishops Press Conference, 9/10/76

‑ First Lady's Press Conference, 9/4/74

‑ Jewish Leaders, 9/20/76

Nessen Briefings

‑ Presidential Remarks (1)-(3)

‑ Remarks of Administration Officials (1)-(2)

 

Box 41   Subject File

Media Invitations Pending ‑ Fall 1976

Miscellaneous Memoranda

National Security Briefing Papers, 1975

National Security Briefing Papers, 1976 (1)-(3)

National Security Guidance and Wires (1)-(2)

Nessen Personal

Peterson Report, 1971 (1)-(3)

 

Box 42   Subject File

President ‑ Biographical Materials

President ‑ Letters Drafted by the Press Office

President ‑ Schedule, 1976‑77: Notice to the Press (1)‑(4)

President ‑ Signed Articles (1)‑(2)

President's Trip to Europe, May ‑ June, 1975

Press Office ‑ Administrative

Press Office ‑ Correspondence Reports, 4/76 ‑ 8/76

Press Office ‑ Organization

Referrals ‑ Agriculture Department

Referrals ‑ Bicentennial Administration

Referrals ‑ Civil Service Commission

Referrals ‑ Commerce Department

Referrals ‑ Consumer Product Safety Commission

Referrals ‑ Defense Department

Referrals ‑ Energy Agencies

Referrals ‑ Environmental Protection Agency

Referrals ‑ Health, Education and Welfare Department

 

Box 43   Subject File

Referrals ‑ Housing and Urban Development Department

Referrals ‑ Interior Department

Referrals ‑ Justice Department

Referrals ‑ Labor Department

Referrals ‑ National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Referrals ‑ Office of Management and Budget

Referrals ‑ Postal Service

Referrals ‑ State Department (1)‑(2)

Referrals ‑ Transportation Department

Referrals ‑ Treasury Department

Referrals ‑ Veterans Administration

Referrals ‑ Incomplete

Rumsfeld, Donald ‑ Briefing Book for Confirmation as Secretary of Defense (1)‑(2)

Simon, William E. ‑ Speeches, 9/76 ‑ 12/76 (1)‑(3)

Television Publicity Outlets ‑ List (1)‑(2)

 

Box 44   White House Staff Memoranda

Adams ‑ Scowcroft (1974 only)

 


Box 45   White House Staff Memoranda

SeidmanZook (1974 only)

Press Office Staff Memoranda

A-Z (1974 only)

 

Box 46   Media Requests for Interviews with the President

National and AlabamaNew Mexico

 

Box 47   Media Requests for Interviews with the President

New YorkWyoming, Early Primary, and Republican Convention

 

Box 48   Press Secretary's Chronological File

9/74 ‑ 12/16/74

 

Box 49   Press Secretary's Chronological File

12/17/74 ‑ 5/75

 

Box 50   Press Secretary's Chronological File

6/75‑12/75

 

Box 51   Press Secretary's Chronological File

1/76‑10/10/76

 

Box 52   Press Secretary's Chronological File

10/11/76‑1/77

J. William Roberts Chronological File

10/74 - 11/76

 

Box 53   Press Release Subject File

Agriculture

Appointments

Arts

Bicentennial

Budget

Campaign ‑ 1976 (1)‑(3)

Central Intelligence Agency

China

Commerce

Commission on Physical Fitness

Congress

Crime

Defense

Environment

Energy

Foreign Policy

 

Box 54   Press Release Subject File

Governmental Processes

Health

Health, Education and Welfare, Department of

Housing and Urban Development, Department of

Immigration

Labor

Minority Citizens

Parks

Proclamations

Reagan

Religious

Revenue Sharing

Senior Citizens

State of the Union Message ‑ 1975

Taxes

Trade

Transportation

United Nations

Veterans Affairs

Vice President Rockefeller

White House

White House Fellows

 

Box 55   Draft Presidential News Releases

8/74‑10/25/74

 

Box 56   Draft Presidential News Releases

10/26/74‑12/11/74

 

Box 57   Draft Presidential News Releases

12/12/74‑2/75

 

Box 58   Draft Presidential News Releases

3/75‑4/75

 

Box 59   Draft Presidential News Releases

5/75‑7/12/75

 

Box 60   Draft Presidential News Releases

7/13/75‑12/24/75

 

Box 61   Draft Presidential News Releases

12/25/75‑5/8/76

 

Box 62   Draft Presidential News Releases

5/9/76‑1/77

 

Box 63   Sunday Interview Show Transcripts

Face the Nation

10/6/74 ‑ William B. Saxbe

10/13/74 ‑ Frank Robinson (Manager, Cleveland Indians)

10/20/74 ‑ Robert C. Byrd

10/27/74 ‑ Mike Mansfield

11/3/74 ‑ Donald Rumsfeld

11/10/74 ‑ Robert J. Dole

11/17/74Rogers C. B. Morton

11/24/74 ‑ John D. deButts (AT&T)

12/1/74 ‑ Robert Strauss (Democratic National Committee)

12/15/74 ‑ Golda Meir

12/22/74 ‑ Edgar Speer (U.S. Steel Corporation)

12/29/74 ‑ John Gardner (Common Cause)

1/5/75 ‑ Henry S. Reuss

1/12/75Jeb S. Magruder

1/19/75 ‑ Frank G. Zarb

1/26/75 ‑ Nelson A. Rockefeller

2/16/75 ‑ Robert C. Byrd

2/23/75 ‑ Lloyd Bentsen

3/2/75 ‑ Al Ullman

3/9/75 ‑ Hubert H. Humphrey

3/16/75 ‑ John J. Rhodes

4/20/75 ‑ Sheik Ahmed Zaki Yamani

5/4/75 ‑ William E. Simon

6/15/75 ‑ Yitzhak Rabin

6/22/75 ‑ Alan Greenspan

6/29/75 ‑ Carla A. Hills

7/6/75 ‑ William A. Sullivan

7/13/75 ‑ Benjamin Bailar

7/20/75 ‑ Richard S. Schweiker

7/27/75 ‑ Thomas P. O'Neill

 

Box 64   Sunday Interview Show Transcripts

Face the Nation

8/3/75 ‑ Earl Butz

8/17/75Triloka Nath Kaul (Ambassador from India)

8/24/75 ‑ Arthur Burns

8/31/75 ‑ Frank G. Zarb and Bob Eckhardt

9/7/75Yasser Arafat

9/14/75 ‑ David Mathews

9/21/75 ‑ James R. Schlesinger

9/28/75 ‑ Otis Pike

10/5/75 ‑ William E. Colby

10/12/75 ‑ John B. Connally

10/19/75 ‑ Henry S. Ruth

10/26/75 ‑ Daniel P. Moynihan

11/2/75 ‑ James B. Allen and Jacob K. Javits

11/9/75 ‑ Frank Church

11/16/75Clifton Garvin (Exxon)

11/23/75 ‑ David Belin

11/30/75 ‑ Jimmy Carter

12/7/75 ‑ Howard "Bo" Callaway

12/14/75 ‑ Shimon Peres

12/21/75 ‑ Edward H. Levi

12/28/75 ‑ Alexander M. Schmidt

1/18/76 ‑ Julie and David Eisenhower

1/25/76 ‑ Alan Greenspan

2/1/76 ‑ Donald H. Rumsfeld

2/8/76 ‑ Elliot L. Richardson

2/15/76 ‑ William Proxmire

2/22/76 ‑ Birch Bayh

2/29/76 ‑ Morris K. Udall

 


Box 65   Sunday Interview Show Transcripts

Face the Nation

3/7/76 ‑ George C. Wallace

3/14/76 ‑ Jimmy Carter

3/21/76 ‑ Fred Harris

3/28/76 ‑ Mike Mansfield

4/4/76 ‑ Henry M. Jackson

4/11/76 ‑ James R. Schlesinger

4/18/76 ‑ Russell E. Train

5/2/76Muhammed Ali

5/9/76 ‑ Edmund G. Brown, Jr.

5/16/76 ‑ Walter F. Mondale

5/23/76 ‑ Howard H. Baker

5/30/76 ‑ Nelson A. Rockefeller

6/13/76 ‑ Wendell D. Anderson

6/20/76 ‑ John J. Rhodes

6/27/76 ‑ Richard Schweiker

7/11/76 ‑ Yitzhak Rabin

8/1/76 ‑ Hugh Scott

8/8/76 ‑ Clarence Kelley

8/15/76 ‑ John J. Rhodes

8/29/76 ‑ W. Mark Felt

10/24/76 ‑ Henry A. Kissinger

10/31/76 ‑ Alan Greenspan and Lawrence Klein

11/7/76 ‑ John B. Vorster

12/19/76 ‑ Kenneth Gibson and Coleman Young

12/26/76 ‑ Ralph Nader

 

Box 66   Sunday Interview Show Transcripts

Issues and Answers

10/6/74Caspar Weinberger

10/13/74 ‑ John J. Rhodes and William Proxmire

10/27/74 ‑ William E. Simon

11/3/74 ‑ Jimmy Carter, William Brock and Robert Michel

11/10/74Yasser Arafat

11/17/74 ‑ Howard Cannon

11/23/74 ‑ Earl Butz

12/1/74 ‑ Morris K. Udall

12/15/74 ‑ Philip Burton and John Anderson

12/22/74 ‑ Edward Brooke

12/29/74 ‑ William Proxmire

1/5/75 ‑ Hugh Scott

1/12/75 ‑ Robert Byrd

1/26/75 ‑ Howard H. Baker

2/16/75 ‑ Benjamin Bailar

2/23/75 ‑ James R. Schlesinger

3/2/75 ‑ James T. Lynn

3/9/75 ‑ Frank Robinson

3/16/75 ‑ Stuart Symington

3/23/75 ‑ Al Ullman

4/20/75 ‑ John Anderson

5/4/75 ‑ Robert Strauss

6/15/75 ‑ Barry Goldwater

6/22/75 ‑ Mrs. Anwar Sadat and Mrs. Yitzhak Rabin

6/29/75 ‑ Roy Wilkins and Margaret Bush Wilson of the NAACP

7/6/75 ‑ James Schlesinger

7/13/75 ‑ John Swearingen (Standard Oil of Indiana) and Ralph Nader

7/20/75 ‑ Kurt Waldheim

7/27/75 ‑ Adolph Hutter and Paul Adkins (Professors of Medicine)

8/3/75 ‑ Leon Jaworski and Lawrence E. Walsh

8/10/75Takeo Miki

8/24/75 ‑ Tony Dechant (Farmers Union) and Carol Foreman (Consumer

Federation of America)

8/31/75 ‑ John T. Dunlop

 

Box 67   Sunday Interview Show Transcripts

Issues and Answers

9/7/75 ‑ Yitzhak Rabin

9/14/75 ‑ Louis Wyman and John Durkin

9/21/75 ‑ Jacob K. Javits

9/28/75 ‑ John J. Rhodes

10/5/75 ‑ Frank Church

10/12/75 ‑ William Proxmire and George Mahon

10/19/75 ‑ William Simon

10/26/75Anwar Sadat

11/2/75 ‑ Nelson A. Rockefeller

11/9/75 ‑ Charles Mathias

11/16/75 ‑ George Meany

11/23/75 ‑ Robert Bennett, Christopher Bond, Daniel Evans, Arch Moore, Meldrim Thomson

11/30/75 ‑ Ronald Reagan

12/7/75 ‑ Daniel Patrick Moynihan and Pearl Bailey

12/14/75 ‑ Edmund Muskie

12/21/75 ‑ Ralph Nader

12/28/75Herblock and Jeff MacNelly/John Ryor (National Education Association)

1/4/76 ‑ John J. McFall

1/11/76 ‑ Clarence Kelley

1/18/76 ‑ Arthur Burns

1/25/76 ‑ Hubert Humphrey

2/1/76 ‑ Sidney Wolfe (Public Service Health Research Group)

 

Box 68   Sunday Interview Show Transcripts

Issues and Answers

2/8/76 ‑ Yvonne Braithwaite Burke, Charles Rangel and John Conyers

2/15/76 ‑ F. Lee Bailey

2/22/76 ‑ Jimmy Carter, Morris Udall, Fred Harris, Sargent Shriver

2/29/76 ‑ Henry Jackson and Milton Shapp

3/7/76 ‑ Morris Udall

3/14/76 ‑ George Wallace

3/21/76 ‑ Frank Church

3/28/76 ‑ Donald Rumsfeld

4/4/76 ‑ King Hussein

4/11/76 ‑ Henry Jackson

4/18/76 ‑ Louis Harris

4/25/76 ‑ Jimmy Carter, Frank Church, Henry Jackson, Morris Udall and George Wallace

5/2/76 ‑ Nelson Rockefeller

5/9/76 ‑ Hubert Humphrey

5/16/76 ‑ Morris Udall and Edmund G. Brown

5/23/76 ‑ Charles Mathias, John Tower and Paul Laxalt

5/30/76 ‑ Golda Meir

6/6/76 ‑ Edmund Brown, Jimmy Carter, Frank Church, Morris Udall, George

Wallace

6/13/76 ‑ Ralph Nader and Carl Walske (Atomic Industrial Forum)

6/20/76 ‑ William Simon and Alan Greenspan

6/27/76 ‑ John Anderson

7/4/76 ‑ H.R.H. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

7/11/76 ‑ George McGovern, Barbara Jordan and Wendell Anderson

8/1/76 ‑ John Sears

8/8/76 ‑ John Connally

8/15/76 ‑ Richard Schweiker, Howard Baker, Robert Dole and Robert Griffin

10/24/76 ‑ Mike Mansfield, James Baker and Robert Strauss

10/31/76 ‑ Louis Harris, George Ball and Melvin Laird

11/7/76 ‑ Donald Riegle and Paul Sarbanes

11/21/76 ‑ Richard Lugar and John Chafee

12/19/76 ‑ Peter Peterson

12/26/76 ‑ Benjamin Hooks

 

Box 69   Sunday Interview Show Transcripts

Meet the Press

10/6/74 ‑ E. Gough Whitlam

10/13/74 ‑ Lloyd Bentsen and Wayne Hays

10/20/74 ‑ Leon Jaworski

10/27/74 ‑ Earl Butz, John Hannah, Jean Mayer, Sterling Wortman, and Lester Brown

11/3/74 ‑ Robert Strauss and Mary Louise Smith

11/10/74 ‑ John Glenn

11/17/74 ‑ William Saxbe

11/24/74 ‑ Francoise Giroud (French Secretary of State for the Condition of Women)

12/1/74 ‑ Terry Sanford and Yvonne Burke

12/15/74 ‑ Jimmy Carter

12/22/74 ‑ Walter Heller

12/29/74 ‑ Henry Reuss and Mike McCormack

1/5/75 ‑ John Brademas

1/12/75 ‑ Ella Grasso

1/26/75 ‑ Leonard Woodcock

2/16/75 ‑ Hubert Humphrey

2/23/75 ‑ Joseph Sisco

3/2/75 ‑ Frank Zarb

3/9/75 ‑ Donald Rumsfeld

3/16/75 ‑ Dale Bumpers

3/25/75 ‑ William Coleman

4/20/75 ‑ Thomas Murphy (General Motors), Reginald Jones (General Electric), Irving Shapiro (duPont), Donald Cook (American Electric Power), Arthur Wood (Sears), and Walter Wriston (Citicorp)

5/4/75 ‑ King Hussein

5/25/75 ‑ Arthur Burns

6/15/75 ‑ Nelson A. Rockefeller

6/22/75 ‑ Friedrich Von Hayek

6/29/75 ‑ William Colby

7/6/75 ‑ Joseph Alioto, Wes Uhlman, Fred Hofheinz, Richard Carver, Kevin White, and Coleman Young

7/13/75Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

7/20/75 ‑ Alejandro Orfila

7/27/75 ‑ Mike Mansfield

 

Box 70   Sunday Interview Show Transcripts

Meet the Press

8/3/75 ‑ Fred Ikle

8/10/75 ‑ Police Chiefs and Officials: Patrick Murphy, Robert DiGrazia, Joseph McNamara, Edward Davis, Hubert Williams, and James Varsons

8/17/75 ‑ Frank Church

8/24/75Indira Gandhi

8/31/75 ‑ Leonard Woodcock, I.W. Abel, Jerry Wurf, Robert Georgine and John Rynor

9/7/75 ‑ William Simon

9/14/75 ‑ Daniel P. Moynihan

9/21/75Sargent Shriver

9/28/75 ‑ Prince Saud Al‑Faisal of Saudi Arabia

10/5/75 ‑ Edmund G. Brown, Jr.

10/12/75 ‑ Henry A. Kissinger

10/19/75 ‑ Abraham Beame

10/26/75 ‑ James Lynn

11/2/75 ‑ Hubert Humphrey

11/9/75 ‑ Gerald R. Ford

11/16/75 ‑ George C. Wallace

11/23/75 ‑ James Schlesinger

11/30/75 ‑ Morris Udall

12/7/75 ‑ Hugh Carey

12/14/75 ‑ Thomas P. O'Neill

12/21/75 ‑ L. William Seidman

12/28/75 ‑ Philip Hart and Jane Hart

1/4/76 ‑ John A. Marcum (University of California, Santa Cruz)

1/11/76 ‑ Birch Bayh, Jimmy Carter, Fred Harris, and Milton Shapp

 

Box 71   Sunday Interview Show Transcripts

Meet the Press

1/18/76 ‑ Lloyd Bentsen, Henry Jackson, Terry Sanford, and Morris Udall

1/25/76Rogers C. B. Morton

2/1/76 ‑ Yitzhak Rabin

2/8/76Yasser Arafat

2/15/76Meldrim Thomson and William Loeb

2/22/76 ‑ George Bush

2/29/76 ‑ Tom Kleppe

3/7/76 ‑ Ronald Reagan

3/14/76 ‑ Henry Jackson

3/21/76 ‑ Senator Dick Clark

3/28/76 ‑ George C. Wallace

4/4/76 ‑ Morris Udall

4/11/76 ‑ Walter Heller

4/18/76 ‑ Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein

4/25/76 ‑ Donald Rumsfeld

5/9/76 ‑ John J. Rhodes

5/16/76 ‑ Paul D. Laxalt

5/23/76Valery Giscard d'Estaing

5/30/76 ‑ Barbara Jordan, Mervyn Dymally, Vernon Jordan, Jesse Jackson, and Jay Cooper

6/6/76 ‑ John Ehrlichman

6/13/76 ‑ John Connally

6/20/76Hamilton Jordan

6/27/76 ‑ Robert Strauss

7/4/76 ‑ Robert Ray, Michael Dukakis, Wendell Anderson, Mills Godwin and Milton Shapp

7/11/76 ‑ Jimmy Carter

8/1/76 ‑ Richard Schweiker

8/8/76 ‑ Elliot Richardson

8/15/76 ‑ John Sears and Nelson Rockefeller

10/24/76 ‑ Milton Friedman

10/31/76 ‑ Jack Ford

11/7/76Dixie Lee Ray

11/14/76 ‑ Benjamin Hooks

11/21/76 ‑ James R. Thompson

12/19/76 ‑ William Simon

12/26/76 ‑ Edward Levi

 

Box 72   Federal Statistical System Weekly Briefing Notes

8/75 ‑ 10/75

 

Box 73   Federal Statistical System Weekly Briefing Notes

11/75 ‑ 2/76

 

Box 74   Federal Statistical System Weekly Briefing Notes

3/76 ‑ 6/76

 

Box 75   Federal Statistical System Weekly Briefing Notes

7/76 ‑ 11/76

 

Box 76   Publications File

A

 

Box 77   Publications File

A‑E

 

Box 78   Publications File

E‑M

 

Box 79   Publications File

M‑R

 

Box 80   Publications File

R‑U

 

Box 81   Publications File

U‑Z