Gerald R. Ford Library

1000 Beal Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI  48109-2114

www.fordlibrarymuseum.gov

 


 

Press Secretary's Office

 

 

 

 

RON NESSEN

Press Secretary to the President:

Files, 1974-77

 

 

SUMMARY DESCRIPTION

 

       An incomplete set of files concerning his work as Press Secretary to President Ford.  This collection includes transcripts of press briefings, case files on media interviews, correspondence with the media and an incomplete subject file.  The bulk of his files can be found in a separate collection ‑ the Ron Nessen Papers.

 

QUANTITY

32.4 linear feet (ca. 64,800 pages)

 

DONOR

Gerald R. Ford (accession numbers 77-91, 77-128, 82-48, and 83-32)

 

ACCESS

Open.  Some items are temporarily restricted under terms of the donor's deed of gift, a copy of which is available on request, or under National Archives and Records Administration general restrictions (36 CFR 1256).

 

COPYRIGHT

Gerald Ford has donated to the United States of America his copyrights in all of his unpublished writings in National Archives collections.  The copyrights to materials written by other individuals or organizations are presumed to remain with them.  Works prepared by U.S. Government employees as part of their official duties are in the public domain.

 

Prepared by Leesa E. Tobin, August 1983

[s:\bin\findaid\nessen, ron - files.doc]


                                           BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

 

 

 

                                           Ronald H. Nessen

 

 

 

May 25, 1934                     Born, Washington, D.C.

 

1952‑54                              Student, Shepherd College, Shepherdstown, WV and Radio Newscaster, WEPM, Martinsburg, WV

 

1954‑59                              Part‑time student, American University, Washington, D.C. (received B.A.)

 

1954‑55                              Radio newscaster, WARL, Arlington, VA

 

1955‑56                              Writer, Montgomery County Sentinel, Rockville, MD

 

1956‑62                              Reporter and editor, United Press International, Washington, D.C.

 

1962‑74                              Television news correspondent, NBC News.  During this time he served as White House correspondent (1962‑1965), foreign correspondent in Vietnam and other countries, and news reporter covering such topics as the 1968 election, urban affairs, and the vice presidency (1973‑1974)

 

1974‑77                              Press Secretary to the President, The White House

 

1977‑80                              Freelance writer and lecturer

 

1980‑84                              Senior Vice President, Marston & Rothenberg Public Affairs, Inc., Washington, D.C. and Senior Associate, Robert Marston & Associates, New York

 

1984‑                                  Vice President, Mutual Broadcasting System


INTRODUCTION

 

 

 

            Ron Nessen was appointed White House Press Secretary on September 20, 1974, replacing Jerald F. terHorst who had resigned in protest of President Ford's grant of an unconditional pardon to Richard Nixon eleven days earlier.  Nessen remained as Press Secretary and head of the press office through the end of the Ford administration.  Discussed below under separate headings are: organization and function of the office of the Press Secretary and the scope and content of the Nessen Files.

 

 

Organization and Function of the Office of the Press Secretary

As Press Secretary to the President from September 20, 1974 to the end of the administration, Ron Nessen served as head of the White House Press Office operation.  He directed a staff of forty and was responsible for keeping informed 3,000 reporters with White House accreditation.

 

While the duties of the Press Secretary were many and varied, the major responsibility of everyone in the Press Office was to respond to questions from the news media relating to the President and his official actions and activities.  Although the President articulated official policy and his appointees spoke on his behalf on subjects over which they had jurisdiction, the day‑to‑day news concerning the President and his policies was relayed through regular briefings for the White House press corps and responses to daily queries.

 

The main source for news and information from the White House was the Press Secretary's daily briefing.  The briefing began with announcements concerning the President's activities and the floor was then opened for the press corps to question the Press Secretary.  In addition to the regular daily briefing, special briefings were held to announce new programs or to bring before the press corps administration spokesmen on major issues.

 

In addition, the Press Office was responsible for arrangements needed for the news media at presidential functions where the press was in attendance.  This included news conferences, formal and informal events and ceremonies, and coverage of dignitaries and officials who visited the President in his office.  If there were space limitations for the press at any event involving the President, it was the responsibility of the Press Office to select a "pool" of reporters and photographers who made their reports and photos available to all.  The Press Office was also responsible for preparing press releases regarding the activities of the President, such as speeches, messages, nominations, daily schedules and appointments.

 

Much of the Press Secretary's time was spent as an administrator.  Nessen was also responsible for other divisions within the Press Office which handled specific activities.  The Office of Press Advance handled arrangements for press coverage when the President traveled.  Of the 3,000 accredited reporters about 100 to 150 normally traveled with the President outside Washington.  The Press Advance Office was responsible for meeting their needs, as well as the needs of the news media in the communities the President visited.

 

The Office of Television Advisors, headed by Robert Mead, handled the arrangements for presidential radio and television appearances.  This office also advised the President on the use of the television medium.

 

The Office of the White House Photographer, headed by David Kennerly, was attached to the press section but was transferred to the Office of the White House Operations under Donald Rumsfeld's direction in 1975.

 

The largest subdivision within the office of the Press Secretary was the Office of Communications.  An independent entity during the Nixon administration, the Communications Office during the Ford administration handled the scheduling of media appearances by the President and administration spokesmen outside Washington, prepared the President's daily news summary, responded to requests for information from the out‑of‑town press, and maintained a close working relationship with the public affairs officers of various executive branch departments and agencies.  Deputy Press Secretary Gerald Warren and Assistant Press Secretary Margita White, successively directed this office until June 1976 when the operation was reconstituted and headed by David Gergen until the end of the administration.

 

In addition to Nessen's responsibilities as the President's spokesman and administrator of the Press Office, he also acted as a senior editorial and communications advisor on the President's immediate staff.  Nessen or one of his deputies conferred with the President regularly concerning how issues should be presented to the press to effectively promote administration policies.

 

 

Scope and Content of the Nessen Files

This inventory describes the files Ron Nessen left in the White House in 1977 to become part of Gerald Ford's presidential materials.  They are called the Nessen Files.  There is a separate and much larger collection known as the Nessen Papers, consisting of very closely related materials donated to the Library by Mr. Nessen in 1980.

 

The heart of the Nessen Files are the daily briefing transcripts, and especially case files on presidential interviews which typically include requests, background and transcripts.  This "Presidential Media Interviews" series is not quite complete, however.  Several presidential interviews do not appear here but are available in the Nessen Papers.

 

The related series "Media Requests for Interviews with the President" documents only some requests.  Other requests for interviews with the President are scattered in several locations, but the majority are in the White House Central Files Subject File category Publicity ‑ News Leaks (PR 16).

 

Other portions of the Nessen Files include somewhat fragmentary subject and correspondence files, reference files, drafts of press releases, and transcripts of Sunday public affairs interview shows.  Other related collections in the Ford Library at this writing include all of those in the Office of the Press Secretary.  The audiovisual holdings of the Library also include a complete set of video tapes of President Ford's press conferences and audiotapes of Nessen's daily briefings.  There is a subject indexed set of White House press releases in the White House Permanent Operating Offices.

 

 

Related Materials (August 1983):

See especially the Ron Nessen Papers, the files of members of the Press Secretary's staff, and White House Central Files Subject File category PR (Public Relations).

 


 

Series Descriptions

 

1‑23         Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts, 1974-77.  (9.2 linear feet)

Complete set of transcripts of the Press Secretary's daily briefings.  Occasionally, a special additional briefing was held to announce a new program or to bring before the White House press corps an administration spokesman on a major issue.  Most briefings were held in the White House press briefing room, but briefings were also held outside Washington, D.C.  Briefings were conducted for the press corps by Jerald TerHorst, John Hushen and Ron Nessen.  Audiotapes of the briefings are available in the Library audiovisual collection.

Briefings are numbered consecutively and arranged chronologically.  An incomplete index appears in boxes 23A‑23C.

 

24                    Presidential Press Conference Transcripts, 1974-76.  (0.4 linear feet)

Complete set of transcripts of President Ford's press conferences.  Videotapes of the press conferences are available in the Library audiovisual collection.

Arranged chronologically.

 

25‑33       Presidential Media Interviews, 1974-76.  (3.6 linear feet)

Case files of correspondence, memoranda, schedule proposals, briefing papers, interview transcripts, press releases, and printed materials relating to interviews that President Ford granted to media representatives.  The file is fairly complete, but a few are missing ‑ see also a file of media interviews in the Nessen Papers.

Arranged chronologically.

 

34‑35       Outgoing Correspondence with the Media, 1974-76.  (0.8 linear feet)

Carbon copies of outgoing correspondence with the media dated no later than July 22, 1976 and signed primarily by Ron Nessen but occasionally by John Hushen, Roland Elliott, Paul O'Neill, and the President.  Correspondence generally concerns responses to invitations to speak; public opinion polls, editorials, and articles sent in by television stations, radio stations, newspapers and magazines; and requests to join press corps on presidential trips.  The file does not include requests for interviews.

Arranged alphabetically by state and thereunder chronologically.  A small country file of similar material follows.

 


36‑43       Subject File, 1974-77.  (3.2 linear feet)

Memoranda, referrals, correspondence, National Security Council briefing papers, background papers and interview transcripts.  Subjects include selected state visits, press corps Christmas card list, civil emergency procedures, 1976 elections, Inter‑American Development Bank, economic issues, press office operations and referrals of public correspondence to appropriate government agencies.  Also included are transcripts of briefings and interviews with the President, Betty Ford, Donald Rumsfeld, Henry Kissinger, James Baker and Nelson Rockefeller not released to the press at the time.  Note: There are nineteen additional feet of Nessen's subject file in the Nessen Papers.

Arranged alphabetically by subject.

 

44‑45       White House Staff Memoranda, 1974.  (0.6 linear feet)

Copies of memoranda between Nessen and members of the White House staff outside the press office.  Much of the material is administrative and concerns daily operation of the press office.  Occasionally a personal memo is included.  There are several memoranda to the President.  Note: This file includes copies of memoranda from 1974 only.  The complete set of Nessen's White House Staff Memos is part of the Nessen Papers.

Arranged by correspondent or subject, when that subject is a person.

 

45                    Press Office Staff Memoranda, 1974.  (0.2 linear feet)

Copies of memoranda between Nessen and members of the press office staff.  Much of the material relates to press office operations and arrangements for briefings and trips.  Also included are Nessen's notes of meetings with various staff members.  Note: This file include copies of memoranda from 1974 only.  The complete set of Nessen's Press Office Staff Memoranda is a part of the Nessen Papers.

Arranged by correspondent or by subject, when that subject is a person.

 


46‑47       Media Requests for Interviews with the President, 1974-76.  (0.8 linear feet)

Partial compilation of copies of requests for presidential interviews, and carbons of responses from Ron Nessen and Randall Woods, Deputy Director of the Office of Communications.  Earliest requests date from August 1974 with the bulk dating from the spring of 1976.  Requests include those from newspapers, radio and television stations and magazines.  Interview requests appear to have been kept on file to be considered for acceptance during the presidential campaign in 1976.  Compiled on a state‑by‑state basis and then again during the early primaries and the Republican Convention.  For those granted see the series "Presidential Media Interviews."  Originals of these requests and backup correspondence are filed in the White House Central File Subject File designation, Publicity ‑ News Leaks (PR 16).

Arranged alphabetically by state and thereunder chronologically.

 

48‑52       Press Secretary's Chronological File, 1974-77.  (1.8 linear feet)

Carbon copies of correspondence, much of it form letters, from the Press Secretary to the public.  Included are letters signed by Jerald TerHorst, John W. Hushen (acting Press Secretary) and Ronald Nessen.  Letters were sent in response to comments from the public concerning press conferences, the Rockefeller nomination, inquires concerning jobs, questions concerning press office operations and requests for photos.  No incoming correspondence is included.

Arranged chronologically.

 

52                    J. William Roberts Chronological File, 1974-76.  (0.2 linear feet)

Correspondence and memoranda of J. William Roberts, Assistant to the Press Secretary.  Incoming material is often attached to the outgoing response.  Subjects include arrangements for press pools on presidential trips, invitations to speak, requests from the public for information, press coverage of state visits, complaints from members of the press corps, and personal correspondence to friends in the media.

Arranged chronologically.

 

53‑54       Press Release Subject File, 1974-76.  (0.8 linear feet)

Copies of selected White House press releases arranged by subject.  The file is not inclusive.

Arranged alphabetically by subject and thereunder chronologically.

 

55‑62       Draft Presidential News Releases, 1974-77.  (3.2 linear feet)

Drafts and final copies of presidential statements, speeches, and announcements of appointments.  Some of these releases were drafted by press office staff but most originated with the editorial staff and were sent to the press office to be released.  Occasionally included is a speech draft which does not appear in any other White House staff office file.  Also included are press pool reports sent to the press office for posting.  There are a substantial number of these for President Ford's trip to Europe in July and August 1975.

Arranged chronologically.

 

63‑71       Sunday Interview Show Transcripts, 1974-76.  (3.6 linear feet)

Transcripts of the three major Sunday interview shows for the period of the Ford Administration.  Very few transcripts for Issues and Answers, Meet the Press and Face the Nation are missing.

Transcripts are arranged by show and thereunder chronologically.

 

72‑75       Federal Statistical System Weekly Briefing Notes, 1975-76.  (1.6 linear feet)

Nessen's incomplete set of Weekly Briefing Notes prepared for the President and the Vice President by the Federal Statistical System measuring at regular intervals various social and economic indicators.  Occasional special reports are included on such subjects as crime and criminal justice and conditions and status of minority groups in America.

Arranged chronologically.

 

76‑81       Publications File, 1974-77.  (2.4 linear feet)

Reports, journals, magazines and pamphlets.  Incomplete sets and single issues of national publications and journals on topics of local interest.  Also included are publications of radio and television stations, private industry, cities and states, professional organizations, and government departments and agencies.  Some materials are filed by subject, others by title and the remainder by the name of the agency or company which published them.

Arranged alphabetically by folder title


 

Container List

 

Box 1     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

8/9/74 - 9/12/74

 

Box 2     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

9/13/74 - 10/15/74

 

Box 3     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

10/17/74 - 11/26/74

 

Box 4     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

11/27/74 - 12/27/74

 

Box 5     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

12/28/74 - 1/29/75

 

Box 6     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

1/30/75 - 3/3/75

 

Box 7     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

3/4/75 - 4/5/75

 

Box 8     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

4/8/75 - 5/9/75

 

Box 9     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

5/12/75 - 6/11/75

 

Box 10   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

6/12/75 - 7/10/75

 

Box 11   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

7/14/75 - 8/12/75

 

Box 12   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

8/13/75 - 9/23/75

 

Box 13   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

9/24/75 - 10/22/75

 

Box 14   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

10/23/75 - 11/28/75

 

Box 15   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

12/7/75 - 1/13/76

 

Box 16   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

1/14/76 - 2/16/76

 

Box 17   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

2/17/76 - 3/24/76

 

Box 18   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

3/25/76 - 5/13/76

 

Box 19   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

5/17/76 - 6/24/76

 

Box 20   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

6/25/76 - 8/2/76

 

Box 21   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

8/3/76 - 9/7/76

 

Box 22   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

9/9/76 - 11/16/76

 

Box 23   Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

11/17/76 - 1/20/77

 

Box 23A     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

Index to Press Secretary Briefings, A‑G

 

Box 23B     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

Index to Press Secretary Briefings, H‑O

 

Box 23C     Press Secretary's Press Briefing Transcripts

Index to Press Secretary Briefings, P‑Z

 

Box 24   Presidential Press Conference Transcripts

8/74 - 10/76

 


Box 25   Presidential Media Interviews

10/21/74 ‑ Saul Pett, Associated Press

10/26/74 ‑ Harry Reasoner, ABC News

11/8/74Washington Journalists

11/11/74 ‑ "U.S. News and World Report"

11/27/74 ‑ "Newsweek"

12/17/74 ‑ Joseph Alsop

12/18/74 ‑ Network Executives

12/26/74 ‑ Helen Thomas, United Press International

1/8/75Washington Post

1/10/75 ‑ "Time"

1/16/75 ‑ "New York Times"

1/17/75 ‑ Presentation of Membership Card, National Press Club

1/23/75 ‑ John Chancellor and Tom Brokaw, NBC News

1/29/75 ‑ Walter Cronkite, CBS News

2/6/75 ‑ "Chicago Tribune"

2/7/75 ‑ "Family Circle" Magazine

2/7/75 ‑ "U.S. News and World Report"

2/14/75 ‑ "Washington Star"

3/7/75 ‑ Association of Editorial Cartoonists

3/10‑15/75 ‑ John Hersey, "New York Times"

3/11/75 ‑ "Fortune" Magazine

 

Box 26   Presidential Media Interviews

3/21/75 ‑ "Los Angeles Times"

3/24/75 ‑ Hearst Newspapers

4/21/75 ‑ Walter Cronkite, CBS News

5/9/75 ‑ "Forbes"

5/16/75 ‑ Hugh Sidey, "Time"

5/19/75 ‑ "New York Daily News"

5/23/75 ‑ Foreign Correspondents

5/27/75 ‑ Roland Evans and Robert Novak

6/2/75